Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Great Western Hospital (GWH) delivers a broad range of academy training courses and developmental programmes to support staff professional development, including healthcare support worker inductions, safeguarding, and community training. Due to on-site space limitations, GWH has entered into a licensing agreement with New College Swindon for the use of three training rooms to deliver academy training programmes. This arrangement is funded through the CPD budget and enables GWH to continue providing essential staff training in an appropriate learning environment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065ee6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018176-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 20:25:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 018176-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018176-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T20:25:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ee6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Off-site Training Facilities",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Contract with New College Swindon for 12 months (01/08/2026–31/07/2027), with an option to extend for up to 12 months (to 31/07/2028), subject to CPD funding."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1*12months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "018176-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018176-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T20:25:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175702",
"name": "New college Swindon"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C347132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Off-Site Training Facilities",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Great Western Hospital (GWH) delivers a broad range of academy training courses and developmental programmes to support staff professional development, including healthcare support worker inductions, safeguarding, and community training.\nDue to on-site space limitations, GWH has entered into a licensing agreement with New College Swindon for the use of three training rooms to deliver academy training programmes. This arrangement is funded through the CPD budget and enables GWH to continue providing essential staff training in an appropriate learning environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175702",
"name": "New college Swindon",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New College Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@newcollege.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018176-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T20:25:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ee6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Off-site Training Facilities",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Contract with New College Swindon for 12 months (01/08/2026–31/07/2027), with an option to extend for up to 12 months (to 31/07/2028), subject to CPD funding."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1*12months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "018176-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018176-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T20:25:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175702",
"name": "New college Swindon"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C347132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Off-Site Training Facilities",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Great Western Hospital (GWH) delivers a broad range of academy training courses and developmental programmes to support staff professional development, including healthcare support worker inductions, safeguarding, and community training.\nDue to on-site space limitations, GWH has entered into a licensing agreement with New College Swindon for the use of three training rooms to deliver academy training programmes. This arrangement is funded through the CPD budget and enables GWH to continue providing essential staff training in an appropriate learning environment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175702",
"name": "New college Swindon",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New College Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@newcollege.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}