Lot 1
Payroll Services for Contingent Labour - Egypt
Buyer: British Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The British Council is currently seeking a single provider to provide payroll outsourcing services for several types of worker, to engage with them under suitable outsourcing contract types to support the delivery of various activities within the British Council Legal Entities in Egypt. Please note that to have access to the tender documents, a non-disclosure agreement must be completed and returned to us via the Intend portal before May 13, 2024 at 12:00 am.
EG
Payroll Services for Contingent Labour - Egypt
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Payroll management services, Personnel and payroll services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Payroll management services (79211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: EG | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045817 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014736-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 08 2024 15:27:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-06-03T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-06-03T15:15:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2024 | tender | 014736-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014736-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-08T16:27:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045817",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113225",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BC/03417",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract awarded will be for a duration of 36 months with an option to renew a further two 12 month extensions."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Payroll Services for Contingent Labour - Egypt",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "EG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Off-Payroll service providers (Opsp)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-03T15:15:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "On line"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-03T15:15:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Council is currently seeking a single provider to provide payroll outsourcing services for several types of worker, to engage with them under suitable outsourcing contract types to support the delivery of various activities within the British Council Legal Entities in Egypt. Please note that to have access to the tender documents, a non-disclosure agreement must be completed and returned to us via the Intend portal before May 13, 2024 at 12:00 am.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-03T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers assure that they have authorization to operate in Egypt and comply with the Egyptian Regulations"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113225",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "EG",
"locality": "Cairo",
"countryName": "Egypt",
"streetAddress": "City Stars - Omar Ibn Al Khattab St. - Phase 1 - 6th Floor - Nasr City "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Registered Charity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
"email": "yacine.elhoujjaji@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6266",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "If you are interested in expressing an interest and/or bidding for this project, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil . You may then have to register your company before you can express an interest for this project and get access the documents.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014736-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-08T16:27:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045817",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113225",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BC/03417",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract awarded will be for a duration of 36 months with an option to renew a further two 12 month extensions."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Payroll Services for Contingent Labour - Egypt",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "EG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Off-Payroll service providers (Opsp)",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-03T15:15:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "On line"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-03T15:15:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The British Council is currently seeking a single provider to provide payroll outsourcing services for several types of worker, to engage with them under suitable outsourcing contract types to support the delivery of various activities within the British Council Legal Entities in Egypt. Please note that to have access to the tender documents, a non-disclosure agreement must be completed and returned to us via the Intend portal before May 13, 2024 at 12:00 am.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-03T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers assure that they have authorization to operate in Egypt and comply with the Egyptian Regulations"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113225",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "EG",
"locality": "Cairo",
"countryName": "Egypt",
"streetAddress": "City Stars - Omar Ibn Al Khattab St. - Phase 1 - 6th Floor - Nasr City "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Registered Charity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil",
"email": "yacine.elhoujjaji@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6266",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "If you are interested in expressing an interest and/or bidding for this project, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil . You may then have to register your company before you can express an interest for this project and get access the documents.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}