Lot 1
Research on the training of dogs in search and detection tasks into the amount and spread of training into target odour effects
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
To determine whether the amount and/or frequency of training in a set time period affects odour recall within a search test.
US
Research on the training of dogs in search and detection tasks into the amount and spread of training into target odour effects
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Dog training services (80512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: US | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ccb1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017731-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 26 2021 21:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 017731-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017731-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-07-26T22:45:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ccb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22756",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017731-2021-DSTLX-1000157762-1",
"title": "Odour Memory",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23569",
"name": "Auburn University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ccb1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Research on the training of dogs in search and detection tasks into the amount and spread of training into target odour effects",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "US"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Odour Memory",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To determine whether the amount and/or frequency of training in a set time period affects odour recall within a search test.",
"classification": {
"id": "80512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Dstl are joining with the US Office of Naval Research in this defence research programme. We previously collaborated back in 2016 on a similar piece of work which through a framework competition was won by Auburn University. The work under this new programme is led by ONR who are contributing around 70% of the overall funding, which for reasons of compatibility/comparability must be performed by the original contractor.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22756",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Beadle",
"email": "iabeadle@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980956074"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23569",
"name": "Auburn University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Auburn",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "Auburn, Alabama 36849"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vetmed.auburn.edu/cps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Auburn University"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4793",
"name": "Dstl",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dstl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017731-2021-DSTLX-1000157762-1",
"title": "Odour Memory",
"value": {
"amount": 214477,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017731-2021-DSTLX-1000157762-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017731-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-07-26T22:45:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ccb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22756",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017731-2021-DSTLX-1000157762-1",
"title": "Odour Memory",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23569",
"name": "Auburn University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ccb1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Research on the training of dogs in search and detection tasks into the amount and spread of training into target odour effects",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "US"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Odour Memory",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To determine whether the amount and/or frequency of training in a set time period affects odour recall within a search test.",
"classification": {
"id": "80512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Dstl are joining with the US Office of Naval Research in this defence research programme. We previously collaborated back in 2016 on a similar piece of work which through a framework competition was won by Auburn University. The work under this new programme is led by ONR who are contributing around 70% of the overall funding, which for reasons of compatibility/comparability must be performed by the original contractor.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22756",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Beadle",
"email": "iabeadle@dstl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1980956074"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23569",
"name": "Auburn University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Auburn",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "Auburn, Alabama 36849"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vetmed.auburn.edu/cps",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Auburn University"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4793",
"name": "Dstl",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dstl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017731-2021-DSTLX-1000157762-1",
"title": "Odour Memory",
"value": {
"amount": 214477,
"currency": "USD"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017731-2021-DSTLX-1000157762-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}