← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ODA - Ukraine Timber project

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jul 2022

What is being bought

R&D relating to timber in the Ukraine

Delivery location

UA

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Ukraine Timber project aims to achieve the following; “Preventing trade in illegally harvested timber from Ukraine, in support of current sanctions and trade measures in light of Russia’s invasion (delivery partner: World Forest ID working through RBG Kew).Defra has been working, through Kew, with World Forest ID to collect a timber reference sample library that allows us to enforce due diligence legislation for timber by identifying, and determining the origin of, imported timber and timber products. This helps to reduce illegal deforestation, supporting climate, nature and livelihoods outcomes including by supporting sustainability/certification schemes. This contract will conduct sampling from Ukraine.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer672 median · 11.1 average (44 of 67 with a bid count)2 average (44 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UA2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleExtreme urgency caused by war in Ukraine.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ODA GCBC Ukraine Timber project

Statusactive
Value£1,126,980

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0350ec
Latest release ID019011-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jul 12 2022 10:04:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jul 2022award, contract019011-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019011-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-12T11:04:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019011-2022-1",
      "title": "ODA GCBC Ukraine Timber project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58532",
          "name": "World Forest ID Association"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Ukraine Timber project aims to achieve the following; “Preventing trade in illegally harvested timber from Ukraine, in support of current sanctions and trade measures in light of Russia’s invasion (delivery partner: World Forest ID working through RBG Kew).Defra has been working, through Kew, with World Forest ID to collect a timber reference sample library that allows us to enforce due diligence legislation for timber by identifying, and determining the origin of, imported timber and timber products. This helps to reduce illegal deforestation, supporting climate, nature and livelihoods outcomes including by supporting sustainability/certification schemes. This contract will conduct sampling from Ukraine.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UA"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ODA - Ukraine Timber project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "R&D relating to timber in the Ukraine",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Extreme urgency caused by war in Ukraine.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.defra.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Networkprocurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58532",
      "name": "World Forest ID Association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Boulder",
        "postalCode": "80305",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "637B S Broadway ST Number 118"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://worldforestid.org",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "86-2654210",
        "legalName": "World Forest ID Association"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58533",
      "name": "Defra",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Smith Square - Nobel House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019011-2022-1",
      "title": "ODA GCBC Ukraine Timber project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1126980,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019011-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jul 2022 · 019011-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019011-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-12T11:04:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019011-2022-1",
      "title": "ODA GCBC Ukraine Timber project",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58532",
          "name": "World Forest ID Association"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Ukraine Timber project aims to achieve the following; “Preventing trade in illegally harvested timber from Ukraine, in support of current sanctions and trade measures in light of Russia’s invasion (delivery partner: World Forest ID working through RBG Kew).Defra has been working, through Kew, with World Forest ID to collect a timber reference sample library that allows us to enforce due diligence legislation for timber by identifying, and determining the origin of, imported timber and timber products. This helps to reduce illegal deforestation, supporting climate, nature and livelihoods outcomes including by supporting sustainability/certification schemes. This contract will conduct sampling from Ukraine.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UA"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ODA - Ukraine Timber project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "R&D relating to timber in the Ukraine",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Extreme urgency caused by war in Ukraine.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.defra.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Networkprocurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58532",
      "name": "World Forest ID Association",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Boulder",
        "postalCode": "80305",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "637B S Broadway ST Number 118"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://worldforestid.org",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "86-2654210",
        "legalName": "World Forest ID Association"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58533",
      "name": "Defra",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Smith Square - Nobel House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019011-2022-1",
      "title": "ODA GCBC Ukraine Timber project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1126980,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019011-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}