← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

OCE STK Orbital Analysis Software

Buyer: UK Space Agency →

BuyerUK Space Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This direct award provides for Ansys Systems Tool Kit (STK) orbital analysis software, which is proprietary technology developed and owned by Ansys. This software is critical for the Office of the Chief Engineer's orbital analysis and mission modelling activities, underpinning technical assurance for UK Space Agency programmes. All intellectual property rights, including source code and specialised modelling capabilities, are exclusively held by Ansys. ST Engineering Antycip SAS is an authorised reseller for Ansys products in Europe and is the only lawful route for UK Space Agency to procure these licences in the UK. This has been confirmed directly with Ansys Regional Sales Team - no alternative supplier can provide, maintain, or support STK licences without infringing IP rights.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£17,760

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f0d3
Latest release ID080629-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 14:00:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025award, contract080629-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080629-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T14:00:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
    "name": "UK Space Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06027721",
          "name": "ST ENGINEERING ANTYCIP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKSAC25_0113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "OCE STK Orbital Analysis Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This direct award provides for Ansys Systems Tool Kit (STK) orbital analysis software, which is proprietary technology developed and owned by Ansys. This software is critical for the Office of the Chief Engineer's orbital analysis and mission modelling activities, underpinning technical assurance for UK Space Agency programmes.\nAll intellectual property rights, including source code and specialised modelling capabilities, are exclusively held by Ansys. ST Engineering Antycip SAS is an authorised reseller for Ansys products in Europe and is the only lawful route for UK Space Agency to procure these licences in the UK. This has been confirmed directly with Ansys Regional Sales Team - no alternative supplier can provide, maintain, or support STK licences without infringing IP rights.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
      "name": "UK Space Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06027721",
      "name": "ST ENGINEERING ANTYCIP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bicester, Oxfordshire,",
        "postalCode": "OX26 6QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Minton Place, Victoria Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://Steantycip.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06027721",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amir.khosh@steantycip.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMQT-6822-NVPN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17760,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21312
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080629-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080629-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-08T14:00:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080629-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080629-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T14:00:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
    "name": "UK Space Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06027721",
          "name": "ST ENGINEERING ANTYCIP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKSAC25_0113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "OCE STK Orbital Analysis Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This direct award provides for Ansys Systems Tool Kit (STK) orbital analysis software, which is proprietary technology developed and owned by Ansys. This software is critical for the Office of the Chief Engineer's orbital analysis and mission modelling activities, underpinning technical assurance for UK Space Agency programmes.\nAll intellectual property rights, including source code and specialised modelling capabilities, are exclusively held by Ansys. ST Engineering Antycip SAS is an authorised reseller for Ansys products in Europe and is the only lawful route for UK Space Agency to procure these licences in the UK. This has been confirmed directly with Ansys Regional Sales Team - no alternative supplier can provide, maintain, or support STK licences without infringing IP rights.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
      "name": "UK Space Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06027721",
      "name": "ST ENGINEERING ANTYCIP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bicester, Oxfordshire,",
        "postalCode": "OX26 6QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Minton Place, Victoria Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://Steantycip.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06027721",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amir.khosh@steantycip.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMQT-6822-NVPN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17760,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21312
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080629-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080629-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-08T14:00:15Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}