Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Space Agency →
This direct award provides for the setup of MATLAB and associated proprietary toolboxes (including Simulink, Aerospace Toolbox, and System Composer), which are developed and owned by MathWorks. The software is essential for the Office of the Chief Engineer's technical assurance and modelling activities, and continuity of service is critical to ongoing projects. All intellectual property rights, including source code and associated functionality, are exclusively held by MathWorks. No alternative supplier can lawfully provide, maintain, or support these licences. Procuring through any other route would be impossible without infringing IP rights and would introduce significant operational risk.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f0c7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080611-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 13:24:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080611-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080611-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T13:24:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "THE MATHWORKS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKSAC25_0112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OCE MATLAB Licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This direct award provides for the setup of MATLAB and associated proprietary toolboxes (including Simulink, Aerospace Toolbox, and System Composer), which are developed and owned by MathWorks. The software is essential for the Office of the Chief Engineer's technical assurance and modelling activities, and continuity of service is critical to ongoing projects. \nAll intellectual property rights, including source code and associated functionality, are exclusively held by MathWorks. No alternative supplier can lawfully provide, maintain, or support these licences. Procuring through any other route would be impossible without infringing IP rights and would introduce significant operational risk.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "THE MATHWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03444214",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dplumb@mathworks.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "OCE MATLAB Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 10062,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12074.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080611-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080611-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T13:24:21Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080611-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T13:24:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f0c7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "THE MATHWORKS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKSAC25_0112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OCE MATLAB Licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This direct award provides for the setup of MATLAB and associated proprietary toolboxes (including Simulink, Aerospace Toolbox, and System Composer), which are developed and owned by MathWorks. The software is essential for the Office of the Chief Engineer's technical assurance and modelling activities, and continuity of service is critical to ongoing projects. \nAll intellectual property rights, including source code and associated functionality, are exclusively held by MathWorks. No alternative supplier can lawfully provide, maintain, or support these licences. Procuring through any other route would be impossible without infringing IP rights and would introduce significant operational risk.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03444214",
"name": "THE MATHWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB4 0JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03444214",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dplumb@mathworks.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "OCE MATLAB Licences",
"value": {
"amount": 10062,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12074.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080611-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080611-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T13:24:21Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}