← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Occupational Therapy Services.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1331 median · 1.1 average (113 of 133 with a bid count)1 average (127 of 133 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056016
Latest release ID054736-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 08 2025 14:27:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2025tenderUpdate054736-2025
13 Aug 2025tenderUpdate048414-2025
16 Jul 2025award, contract040423-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054736-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T15:27:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056016",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C369246",
    "title": "Occupational Therapy Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Contract term: 01/07/2025 - 30/09/2026 (Including extension)Lifetime value: £75,000 (Including extension)"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Occupational Therapy Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Sept 2025 · 054736-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "054736-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-08T15:27:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056016",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C369246",
    "title": "Occupational Therapy Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Contract term: 01/07/2025 - 30/09/2026 (Including extension)Lifetime value: £75,000 (Including extension)"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Occupational Therapy Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2025 · 048414-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "048414-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T13:59:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056016",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C369246",
    "title": "Occupational Therapy Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Contract term: 01/07/2025 - 30/06/2026 (Including extension)Lifetime value: £150,000 (Including extension)"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Occupational Therapy Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2025 · 040423-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040423-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-16T10:25:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056016",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040423-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154645",
          "name": "STAYATHOME LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C369246",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Occupational Therapy Service.<br/><br/>NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly ICB are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.<br/><br/>Lifetime value: £150,000 (Including extension)<br/><br/>Contract term: 01/07/2025 - 30/06/2026 (Including extension)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Therapy Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Occupational Therapy Service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154645",
      "name": "STAYATHOME LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 St. Clement Vean"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stayathomecornwall.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05471922",
        "legalName": "STAYATHOME LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07581397025"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040423-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040423-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 28/07/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to ciosicb.procure@nhs.net.<br/><br/>Decision makers: Budget Holder, Contract Manager, Head of Commercial Services, Procurement Manager, Finance Manager.<br/><br/>No conflict of interests declared.<br/><br/>There is a market but existing provider is satisfying the Direct C criteria.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}