← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Occupational Health Services

Buyer: Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust →

BuyerCambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Awarding under PSR Direct Award C

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C<br/>1st April 2025 - 31st March 2027. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 09.05.2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/><br/>Email address where written representations should be sent - ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net<br/>- Award decision-makers - Lara Challinor, Angela Hartley, Sharon Lapao, Mark Robbins, Matthew Powell<br/><br/>This provider has been successfully providing this service since 2011, no major changes to contract for the renewal. Continuity of service and value for money are key within this contract. <br/><br/>No Conflicts of interest identified among the group. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Potential steps may include: excluding the conflicted member from related discussions, excluding the conflicted member from decision-making, delegating the matter to a sub-committee of non-conflicted decision-makers, or seeking independent advice to help make the decision.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH121943 median · 7.5 average (120 of 194 with a bid count)3.2 average (128 of 194 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 09.05.2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017849-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0509d0
Latest release ID017849-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 30 2025 09:20:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2025award, contract017849-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017849-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 30000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 30000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-30T10:20:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116650",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017849-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145620",
          "name": "LUTON AND DUNSTABLE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C<br/>1st April 2025 - 31st March 2027. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 09.05.2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/><br/>Email address where written representations should be sent - ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net<br/>- Award decision-makers - Lara Challinor, Angela Hartley, Sharon Lapao, Mark Robbins, Matthew Powell<br/><br/>This provider has been successfully providing this service since 2011, no major changes to contract for the renewal. Continuity of service and value for money are key within this contract. <br/><br/>No Conflicts of interest identified among the group. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Potential steps may include: excluding the conflicted member from related discussions, excluding the conflicted member from decision-making, delegating the matter to a sub-committee of non-conflicted decision-makers, or seeking independent advice to help make the decision.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Awarding under PSR Direct Award C",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 09.05.2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116650",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7/8 Meadow Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kira Richardson",
        "email": "kira.richardson2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145620",
      "name": "LUTON AND DUNSTABLE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LUTON AND DUNSTABLE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108232",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "Pe27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7/8 Meadow Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017849-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017849-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 09.05.2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/><br/>Email address where written representations should be sent - ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net<br/>- Award decision-makers - Lara Challinor, Angela Hartley, Sharon Lapao, Mark Robbins, Matthew Powell<br/><br/>This provider has been successfully providing this service since 2011, no major changes to contract for the renewal. Continuity of service and value for money are key within this contract. <br/><br/>No Conflicts of interest identified among the group. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Potential steps may include: excluding the conflicted member from related discussions, excluding the conflicted member from decision-making, delegating the matter to a sub-committee of non-conflicted decision-makers, or seeking independent advice to help make the decision.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2025 · 017849-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017849-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 30000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 30000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-30T10:20:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116650",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017849-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145620",
          "name": "LUTON AND DUNSTABLE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0509d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C<br/>1st April 2025 - 31st March 2027. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 09.05.2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/><br/>Email address where written representations should be sent - ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net<br/>- Award decision-makers - Lara Challinor, Angela Hartley, Sharon Lapao, Mark Robbins, Matthew Powell<br/><br/>This provider has been successfully providing this service since 2011, no major changes to contract for the renewal. Continuity of service and value for money are key within this contract. <br/><br/>No Conflicts of interest identified among the group. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Potential steps may include: excluding the conflicted member from related discussions, excluding the conflicted member from decision-making, delegating the matter to a sub-committee of non-conflicted decision-makers, or seeking independent advice to help make the decision.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Awarding under PSR Direct Award C",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 09.05.2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116650",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7/8 Meadow Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kira Richardson",
        "email": "kira.richardson2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145620",
      "name": "LUTON AND DUNSTABLE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LUTON AND DUNSTABLE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108232",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "Pe27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7/8 Meadow Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017849-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017849-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 09.05.2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/><br/>Email address where written representations should be sent - ccs.procurementteam@nhs.net<br/>- Award decision-makers - Lara Challinor, Angela Hartley, Sharon Lapao, Mark Robbins, Matthew Powell<br/><br/>This provider has been successfully providing this service since 2011, no major changes to contract for the renewal. Continuity of service and value for money are key within this contract. <br/><br/>No Conflicts of interest identified among the group. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. Potential steps may include: excluding the conflicted member from related discussions, excluding the conflicted member from decision-making, delegating the matter to a sub-committee of non-conflicted decision-makers, or seeking independent advice to help make the decision.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}