Lot 1
Occupational Health Services as per attached draft scope
Buyer: Magnox Limited →
Magnox Ltd has changed its brand and from 31.10.2023 is known as Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS). The Company registered name will remain as Magnox Limited for the time being and we will provide further details when this officially changes.<br/>A world leader in its field, NRS is responsible for safely decommissioning the first generation nuclear and research sites across the UK and restoring the sites for all our futures. Our new brand strategy represents the joining together of the Magnox sites and Dounreay. It also prepares us to welcome the seven advanced gas-cooled reactor sites (AGRs), currently managed by EDF, for decommissioning, as well as other future missions.<br/>Magnox Limited with Dounreay is an operating company of the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA). We are responsible for decommissioning 14 nuclear sites and one hydro-electric plant, with sites spread across the UK. Many of our sites are in low population areas<br/>To support our growth and delivery mission, Magnox with Dounreay require an Occupational Health Service. This has historically been a partially outsourced model with the elements outlined in the draft scope being provided by a single Supplier. We are using this PIN to explore the suitability of splitting up the service with multiple Suppliers. <br/>Tenderers must register their interest, obtain further information for this notice and submit<br/>their response via the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority and Sellafield Ltd.'s e-procurement system (ATAMIS). This can be found at the following address:<br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Initial registration of your company is achieved by using the above site and then clicking on<br/>"Register Here". The Occupational Health - Prior Information Notice can be<br/>found within reference C17668
UK
Occupational Health Services as per attached draft scope
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,165 | 2 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043634 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003301-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 01 2024 09:36:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2024 | planning | 003301-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003301-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-02-01T09:36:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043634",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63248",
"name": "Magnox Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043634",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Occupational Health Services as per attached draft scope"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Health Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Magnox Ltd has changed its brand and from 31.10.2023 is known as Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS). The Company registered name will remain as Magnox Limited for the time being and we will provide further details when this officially changes.<br/>A world leader in its field, NRS is responsible for safely decommissioning the first generation nuclear and research sites across the UK and restoring the sites for all our futures. Our new brand strategy represents the joining together of the Magnox sites and Dounreay. It also prepares us to welcome the seven advanced gas-cooled reactor sites (AGRs), currently managed by EDF, for decommissioning, as well as other future missions.<br/>Magnox Limited with Dounreay is an operating company of the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA). We are responsible for decommissioning 14 nuclear sites and one hydro-electric plant, with sites spread across the UK. Many of our sites are in low population areas<br/>To support our growth and delivery mission, Magnox with Dounreay require an Occupational Health Service. This has historically been a partially outsourced model with the elements outlined in the draft scope being provided by a single Supplier. We are using this PIN to explore the suitability of splitting up the service with multiple Suppliers. <br/>Tenderers must register their interest, obtain further information for this notice and submit<br/>their response via the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority and Sellafield Ltd.'s e-procurement system (ATAMIS). This can be found at the following address:<br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Initial registration of your company is achieved by using the above site and then clicking on<br/>\"Register Here\". The Occupational Health - Prior Information Notice can be<br/>found within reference C17668",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63248",
"name": "Magnox Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "BS35 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oldbury Naite"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "n/a"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "n/a"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2264251",
"legalName": "Magnox Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Vale",
"email": "amy.vale@magnoxsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003301-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-02-01T09:36:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043634",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63248",
"name": "Magnox Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043634",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Occupational Health Services as per attached draft scope"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Occupational Health Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Magnox Ltd has changed its brand and from 31.10.2023 is known as Nuclear Restoration Services (NRS). The Company registered name will remain as Magnox Limited for the time being and we will provide further details when this officially changes.<br/>A world leader in its field, NRS is responsible for safely decommissioning the first generation nuclear and research sites across the UK and restoring the sites for all our futures. Our new brand strategy represents the joining together of the Magnox sites and Dounreay. It also prepares us to welcome the seven advanced gas-cooled reactor sites (AGRs), currently managed by EDF, for decommissioning, as well as other future missions.<br/>Magnox Limited with Dounreay is an operating company of the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA). We are responsible for decommissioning 14 nuclear sites and one hydro-electric plant, with sites spread across the UK. Many of our sites are in low population areas<br/>To support our growth and delivery mission, Magnox with Dounreay require an Occupational Health Service. This has historically been a partially outsourced model with the elements outlined in the draft scope being provided by a single Supplier. We are using this PIN to explore the suitability of splitting up the service with multiple Suppliers. <br/>Tenderers must register their interest, obtain further information for this notice and submit<br/>their response via the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority and Sellafield Ltd.'s e-procurement system (ATAMIS). This can be found at the following address:<br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Initial registration of your company is achieved by using the above site and then clicking on<br/>\"Register Here\". The Occupational Health - Prior Information Notice can be<br/>found within reference C17668",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63248",
"name": "Magnox Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "BS35 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oldbury Naite"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "n/a"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "n/a"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2264251",
"legalName": "Magnox Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Vale",
"email": "amy.vale@magnoxsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}