← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Occupational Health Services

Buyer: MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED →

Participate on me-2-procure.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerMERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Aug 2023
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Merseyrail is seeking a proven Supplier for the Occupational Health Services Contract. The Supplier must have an excellent track record in the provision of an Occupational Health service, within the transport industry (preferably Rail) which is of a similar size to Merseyrail. The deadline for expressions of interest is the 07th of August at 12:00 Noon and the deadline for the Selection Questionnaire submissions is the 21st of August at 12:00 Noon.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

We require the successful bidder to allocate a specific team to deal with our cases. The clinical team should be led by a qualified medical Doctor who has accreditation with the Office of Rail and Road (ORR) and a qualification in Occupational Health. Our line managers and/or HR team will require access to the ORR Registered Doctor to discuss individual cases in order to clarify advice or obtain further information. Delivery of the OH service will be from Merseyrail's Offices at Rail House in Liverpool. At present the OH facilities in Rail House are located on the 4th floor. There are other suppliers providing other services who will also have offices on the floor such as counselling, physiotherapy, and psychology. As part of the response to the tender we are asking bidders to make a fixed monthly contribution to the maintenance costs which will be listed within Appendix 6 - Occupational Health pricing schedule, this will also be discussed further at tender clarification meetings. We expect to be able to build a positive relationship with the team so that they have an understanding of our needs as a client. The Occupational Health service provision must actively support our absence management procedure which can be found as an attachment within the Tender. This includes a positive approach to enabling staff with ongoing health conditions to continue to work or return to work, supported by a phased return and/or reasonable adjustments, where appropriate, in line with our responsibilities under the Equalities Act 2010. The OH provider is required to include within the provision of their services, as a minimum, but is not limited to: • A specified Account Manager; • Case management; • Maintenance of medical records relating to referrals; • Access to advice from a specified ORR Registered OH Doctor; • Telephone support for advice and information relating to the provision of the service and individual cases; • Appointments with suitably qualified ORR Registered OH Doctor at Rail House; • Liaison with GPs, Consultants or other medical practitioners who have been treating our staff, where this is appropriate; • Post referral reports that provide a clear prognosis and advice; • On-site workstation assessments (Ergonomics) for staff who have medical conditions that may be linked to their workstation environment; • Input into our intranet providing advice on health matters and with sign-posting to other appropriate websites; • An electronic OH management system; • Electronic real time management reporting information; • Information and advice on both general health issues and specific health related events which could have a detrimental effect to our staff and service delivery, eg: norovirus etc.; • An ability to supply / co-supply (at an optional additional cost) preventative medical interventions for larger numbers of staff in response to specific health related events, e.g. flu inoculations. The provision of any associated medicines shall be charged to Merseyrail at cost on consent from Merseyrail; • Drug and Alcohol Testing, both for cause and random testing is required; and • The Supplier must provide their own IT equipment in relation to this contract and WiFi connection.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD72241 median · 4.5 average (145 of 224 with a bid count)2 average (151 of 224 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e44a
Latest release ID021120-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 21 2023 12:59:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://me-2-procure.org/MerseyrailElectrics/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=536&Culture=en-GB
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2023tender021120-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021120-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-21T13:59:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e44a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04356933",
    "name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MEL34-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The opportunity will be let to provide Occupational Health services for a duration of 3 years with options to extend for a further 1 x12 months or until the end of the Merseytravel Concession in 2028. However, in the event the concession with Merseytravel is extended beyond July 2028, Merseyrail reserve the right to extend the contract to a maximum duration of 6 years to support with the handover of the concession."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Merseyrail have the option to extend for a further 12 months or until the end of the concession (20th of July 2028)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We require the successful bidder to allocate a specific team to deal with our cases. The clinical team should be led by a qualified medical Doctor who has accreditation with the Office of Rail and Road (ORR) and a qualification in Occupational Health. Our line managers and/or HR team will require access to the ORR Registered Doctor to discuss individual cases in order to clarify advice or obtain further information. Delivery of the OH service will be from Merseyrail's Offices at Rail House in Liverpool. At present the OH facilities in Rail House are located on the 4th floor. There are other suppliers providing other services who will also have offices on the floor such as counselling, physiotherapy, and psychology. As part of the response to the tender we are asking bidders to make a fixed monthly contribution to the maintenance costs which will be listed within Appendix 6 - Occupational Health pricing schedule, this will also be discussed further at tender clarification meetings. \nWe expect to be able to build a positive relationship with the team so that they have an understanding of our needs as a client. The Occupational Health service provision must actively support our absence management procedure which can be found as an attachment within the Tender. This includes a positive approach to enabling staff with ongoing health conditions to continue to work or return to work, supported by a phased return and/or reasonable adjustments, where appropriate, in line with our responsibilities under the Equalities Act 2010. \nThe OH provider is required to include within the provision of their services, as a minimum, but is not limited to: \n• A specified Account Manager; \n• Case management; \n• Maintenance of medical records relating to referrals;\n• Access to advice from a specified ORR Registered OH Doctor; \n• Telephone support for advice and information relating to the provision of the service and individual cases; \n• Appointments with suitably qualified ORR Registered OH Doctor at Rail House;\n• Liaison with GPs, Consultants or other medical practitioners who have been treating our staff, where this is appropriate; \n• Post referral reports that provide a clear prognosis and advice;\n• On-site workstation assessments (Ergonomics) for staff who have medical conditions that may be linked to their workstation environment; \n• Input into our intranet providing advice on health matters and with sign-posting to other appropriate websites; \n• An electronic OH management system;\n• Electronic real time management reporting information;\n• Information and advice on both general health issues and specific health related events which could have a detrimental effect to our staff and service delivery, eg: norovirus etc.; \n• An ability to supply / co-supply (at an optional additional cost) preventative medical interventions for larger numbers of staff in response to specific health related events, e.g. flu inoculations. The provision of any associated medicines shall be charged to Merseyrail at cost on consent from Merseyrail; \n• Drug and Alcohol Testing, both for cause and random testing is required; and\n• The Supplier must provide their own IT equipment in relation to this contract and WiFi connection.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1470
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "The Customer intends to limit the volume of Bidder's which are eligible for the ITT stage to a minimum of four (4)."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Merseyrail is seeking a proven Supplier for the Occupational Health Services Contract. The Supplier must have an excellent track record in the provision of an Occupational Health service, within the transport industry (preferably Rail) which is of a similar size to Merseyrail.  \nThe deadline for expressions of interest is the 07th of August at 12:00 Noon and the deadline for the Selection Questionnaire submissions is the 21st of August at 12:00 Noon.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd will incorporate a standstill period, following award of the contract. The period shall commence on the day following award notification, and shall be in accordance with the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016, and all subsequent amendments and directives.\nAt present, this standstill period shall be no less than 10 calendar days. This period allows unsuccessful bidders to seek further debriefing from Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd before the Contract is entered into.\nThe Utilities Contract Regulations 2016 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed, or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action. Any such action must be brought within 30 days (or the first working day thereafter) of the date when the aggrieved party knew or ought reasonably have known about the alleged breach. Where a contract has not been entered into, the court may order the setting aside of the award decision, or order\nthe authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the Contract has been entered into, the Court may only award damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The successful bidder must have ORR Registered Doctors available as part of this contract. The ORR Registered OH Doctor must have the relevant ORR Registration and licence in place prior to contract commencement."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://me-2-procure.org/MerseyrailElectrics/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=536&Culture=en-GB",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04356933",
      "name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "LIVERPOOL",
        "postalCode": "L11JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rail House,Lord Nelson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyrail.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://me-2-procure.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04356933",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://me-2-procure.org/",
        "name": "Claire Macdougal",
        "email": "procurement@merseyrail.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63243",
      "name": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rail House, Lord Nelson Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@merseyrail.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2023 · 021120-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "021120-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-21T13:59:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e44a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04356933",
    "name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MEL34-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The opportunity will be let to provide Occupational Health services for a duration of 3 years with options to extend for a further 1 x12 months or until the end of the Merseytravel Concession in 2028. However, in the event the concession with Merseytravel is extended beyond July 2028, Merseyrail reserve the right to extend the contract to a maximum duration of 6 years to support with the handover of the concession."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Merseyrail have the option to extend for a further 12 months or until the end of the concession (20th of July 2028)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We require the successful bidder to allocate a specific team to deal with our cases. The clinical team should be led by a qualified medical Doctor who has accreditation with the Office of Rail and Road (ORR) and a qualification in Occupational Health. Our line managers and/or HR team will require access to the ORR Registered Doctor to discuss individual cases in order to clarify advice or obtain further information. Delivery of the OH service will be from Merseyrail's Offices at Rail House in Liverpool. At present the OH facilities in Rail House are located on the 4th floor. There are other suppliers providing other services who will also have offices on the floor such as counselling, physiotherapy, and psychology. As part of the response to the tender we are asking bidders to make a fixed monthly contribution to the maintenance costs which will be listed within Appendix 6 - Occupational Health pricing schedule, this will also be discussed further at tender clarification meetings. \nWe expect to be able to build a positive relationship with the team so that they have an understanding of our needs as a client. The Occupational Health service provision must actively support our absence management procedure which can be found as an attachment within the Tender. This includes a positive approach to enabling staff with ongoing health conditions to continue to work or return to work, supported by a phased return and/or reasonable adjustments, where appropriate, in line with our responsibilities under the Equalities Act 2010. \nThe OH provider is required to include within the provision of their services, as a minimum, but is not limited to: \n• A specified Account Manager; \n• Case management; \n• Maintenance of medical records relating to referrals;\n• Access to advice from a specified ORR Registered OH Doctor; \n• Telephone support for advice and information relating to the provision of the service and individual cases; \n• Appointments with suitably qualified ORR Registered OH Doctor at Rail House;\n• Liaison with GPs, Consultants or other medical practitioners who have been treating our staff, where this is appropriate; \n• Post referral reports that provide a clear prognosis and advice;\n• On-site workstation assessments (Ergonomics) for staff who have medical conditions that may be linked to their workstation environment; \n• Input into our intranet providing advice on health matters and with sign-posting to other appropriate websites; \n• An electronic OH management system;\n• Electronic real time management reporting information;\n• Information and advice on both general health issues and specific health related events which could have a detrimental effect to our staff and service delivery, eg: norovirus etc.; \n• An ability to supply / co-supply (at an optional additional cost) preventative medical interventions for larger numbers of staff in response to specific health related events, e.g. flu inoculations. The provision of any associated medicines shall be charged to Merseyrail at cost on consent from Merseyrail; \n• Drug and Alcohol Testing, both for cause and random testing is required; and\n• The Supplier must provide their own IT equipment in relation to this contract and WiFi connection.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1470
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "The Customer intends to limit the volume of Bidder's which are eligible for the ITT stage to a minimum of four (4)."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Occupational Health Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Merseyrail is seeking a proven Supplier for the Occupational Health Services Contract. The Supplier must have an excellent track record in the provision of an Occupational Health service, within the transport industry (preferably Rail) which is of a similar size to Merseyrail.  \nThe deadline for expressions of interest is the 07th of August at 12:00 Noon and the deadline for the Selection Questionnaire submissions is the 21st of August at 12:00 Noon.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd will incorporate a standstill period, following award of the contract. The period shall commence on the day following award notification, and shall be in accordance with the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016, and all subsequent amendments and directives.\nAt present, this standstill period shall be no less than 10 calendar days. This period allows unsuccessful bidders to seek further debriefing from Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd before the Contract is entered into.\nThe Utilities Contract Regulations 2016 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed, or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to take action. Any such action must be brought within 30 days (or the first working day thereafter) of the date when the aggrieved party knew or ought reasonably have known about the alleged breach. Where a contract has not been entered into, the court may order the setting aside of the award decision, or order\nthe authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the Contract has been entered into, the Court may only award damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The successful bidder must have ORR Registered Doctors available as part of this contract. The ORR Registered OH Doctor must have the relevant ORR Registration and licence in place prior to contract commencement."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://me-2-procure.org/MerseyrailElectrics/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=536&Culture=en-GB",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04356933",
      "name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "LIVERPOOL",
        "postalCode": "L11JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rail House,Lord Nelson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyrail.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://me-2-procure.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04356933",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://me-2-procure.org/",
        "name": "Claire Macdougal",
        "email": "procurement@merseyrail.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63243",
      "name": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rail House, Lord Nelson Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@merseyrail.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}