← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

OB1 Data Provision

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The objective of the current package of work is to obtain access to a supply of commercial spaceborne Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) data that is representative of that collected from a small SAR platform. The data provision will serve to de-risk and develop a UK MoD Tasking, Collection, Processing, Exploitation and Dissemination (TCPED) ground architecture and support validation of future operational workflows.

Delivery location

FI · UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Satellite communications equipment 32531000

Lot details

Lot 1

The objective of the current package of work is to obtain access to a supply of commercial spaceborne Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) data that is representative of that collected from a small SAR platform. The data provision will serve to de-risk and develop a UK MoD Tasking, Collection, Processing, Exploitation and Dissemination (TCPED) ground architecture and support validation of future operational workflows. This is going to be single source to ICEYE.

Award criteria
Lowest price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not published1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: FI2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Defence Science & Technology Laboratory (Dstl) Ob1 project intends to award a contract to ICEYE to purchase SAR imagery data. This SAR imagery data will be used to mature existing tools and develop new tools and techniques for SAR processing, define and test Processing, Exploitation and Dissemination (PED) architectures and define downstream solutions to support the end-to-end data flow for Ob1. The contract will be for up to eleven months from May 2022 until March 2023 with an estimated value of £350k. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons. Dstl require ICEYE high-resolution imagery (up to 0.2m) associated with a range of modes that closely reflect the modes of interest for the Ob1 Operational Capability Demonstrator (OCD) and for the cluster configuration that is intended for the Full Operating Capability (FOC). Dstl require an unclassified product so that there can be collaboration to innovate advanced imaging routines with UK academia and non-defence industrial firms. ICEYE is the only commercial SAR satellite provider who operate in a way to meet Dstl requirements. Dstl requires Common Phase History Data (CPHD) which is the only option that will allow interfacing with existing models and SAR image processors available to Dstl - this CPHD data structure is fundamental for imaging routines to work/perform smoothly. It is essential that the SAR imagery data is compatible with the existing hardware. Another government department have already awarded a contract for ICEYE hardware to be integrated with Dstl, and ICEYE is the only supplier who can provide suitable SAR data products that will be compatible with the ICEYE hardware. In addition, the data generated by ICEYE is representative of the type and format of data Dstl would expect to receive from the OBERON mission, making them the only suitable option for this data contract at an acceptable risk level. Finally, the Minerva HUB is on contract to deploy a Mission planning architecture that will have an operational life until 2024 when it is expected that Oberon will launch. The use of ICEYE hardware and data is required to test the interfaces between the mission and the HUB and is the only option to provide time critical test campaigns to align the common architecture to the mission and validate the Oberon PED architecture.
Rationale classificationsThe contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

010413-2022-1

Statusactive
SupplierICEYE

Contracts

010413-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032f4b
Latest release ID010413-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 21 2022 15:46:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2022award, contract010413-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010413-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 420000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "EUR",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 420000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "EUR",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-21T16:46:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10036",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010413-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50671",
          "name": "ICEYE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f4b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional data sets."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The objective of the current package of work is to obtain access to a supply of commercial spaceborne Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) data that is representative of that collected from a small SAR platform.  The data provision will serve to de-risk and develop a UK MoD Tasking, Collection, Processing, Exploitation and Dissemination (TCPED) ground architecture and support validation of future operational workflows. \nThis is going to be single source to ICEYE.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "FI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OB1 Data Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objective of the current package of work is to obtain access to a supply of commercial spaceborne Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) data that is representative of that collected from a small SAR platform.  The data provision will serve to de-risk and develop a UK MoD Tasking, Collection, Processing, Exploitation and Dissemination (TCPED) ground architecture and support validation of future operational workflows.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32531000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Satellite communications equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence Science & Technology Laboratory (Dstl) Ob1 project intends to award a contract to ICEYE to purchase SAR imagery data. This SAR imagery data will be used to mature existing tools and develop new tools and techniques for SAR processing, define and test Processing, Exploitation and Dissemination (PED) architectures and define downstream solutions to support the end-to-end data flow for Ob1. The contract will be for up to eleven months from May 2022 until March 2023 with an estimated value of £350k. \nIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.\nDstl require ICEYE high-resolution imagery (up to 0.2m) associated with a range of modes that closely reflect the modes of interest for the Ob1 Operational Capability Demonstrator (OCD) and for the cluster configuration that is intended for the Full Operating Capability (FOC). Dstl require an unclassified product so that there can be collaboration to innovate advanced imaging routines with UK academia and non-defence industrial firms. ICEYE is the only commercial SAR satellite provider who operate in a way to meet Dstl requirements.\nDstl requires Common Phase History Data (CPHD) which is the only option that will allow interfacing with existing models and SAR image processors available to Dstl - this CPHD data structure is fundamental for imaging routines to work/perform smoothly. \nIt is essential that the SAR imagery data is compatible with the existing hardware.  Another government department have already awarded a contract for ICEYE hardware to be integrated with Dstl, and ICEYE is the only supplier who can provide suitable SAR data products that will be compatible with the ICEYE hardware. In addition, the data generated by ICEYE is representative of the type and format of data Dstl would expect to receive from the OBERON mission, making them the only suitable option for this data contract at an acceptable risk level. Finally, the Minerva HUB is on contract to deploy a Mission planning architecture that will have an operational life until 2024 when it is expected that Oberon will launch. The use of ICEYE hardware and data is required to test the interfaces between the mission and the HUB and is the only option to provide time critical test campaigns to align the common architecture to the mission and validate the Oberon PED architecture.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10036",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mburden@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50671",
      "name": "ICEYE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FI",
        "locality": "Espoo",
        "countryName": "Finland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ICEYE"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46932",
      "name": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010413-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010413-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2022 · 010413-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010413-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 420000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "EUR",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 420000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "EUR",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-21T16:46:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10036",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010413-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50671",
          "name": "ICEYE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032f4b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional data sets."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The objective of the current package of work is to obtain access to a supply of commercial spaceborne Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) data that is representative of that collected from a small SAR platform.  The data provision will serve to de-risk and develop a UK MoD Tasking, Collection, Processing, Exploitation and Dissemination (TCPED) ground architecture and support validation of future operational workflows. \nThis is going to be single source to ICEYE.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Lowest price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "FI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OB1 Data Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objective of the current package of work is to obtain access to a supply of commercial spaceborne Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) data that is representative of that collected from a small SAR platform.  The data provision will serve to de-risk and develop a UK MoD Tasking, Collection, Processing, Exploitation and Dissemination (TCPED) ground architecture and support validation of future operational workflows.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32531000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Satellite communications equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Defence Science & Technology Laboratory (Dstl) Ob1 project intends to award a contract to ICEYE to purchase SAR imagery data. This SAR imagery data will be used to mature existing tools and develop new tools and techniques for SAR processing, define and test Processing, Exploitation and Dissemination (PED) architectures and define downstream solutions to support the end-to-end data flow for Ob1. The contract will be for up to eleven months from May 2022 until March 2023 with an estimated value of £350k. \nIn accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319).  Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 because competition is absent for technical reasons.\nDstl require ICEYE high-resolution imagery (up to 0.2m) associated with a range of modes that closely reflect the modes of interest for the Ob1 Operational Capability Demonstrator (OCD) and for the cluster configuration that is intended for the Full Operating Capability (FOC). Dstl require an unclassified product so that there can be collaboration to innovate advanced imaging routines with UK academia and non-defence industrial firms. ICEYE is the only commercial SAR satellite provider who operate in a way to meet Dstl requirements.\nDstl requires Common Phase History Data (CPHD) which is the only option that will allow interfacing with existing models and SAR image processors available to Dstl - this CPHD data structure is fundamental for imaging routines to work/perform smoothly. \nIt is essential that the SAR imagery data is compatible with the existing hardware.  Another government department have already awarded a contract for ICEYE hardware to be integrated with Dstl, and ICEYE is the only supplier who can provide suitable SAR data products that will be compatible with the ICEYE hardware. In addition, the data generated by ICEYE is representative of the type and format of data Dstl would expect to receive from the OBERON mission, making them the only suitable option for this data contract at an acceptable risk level. Finally, the Minerva HUB is on contract to deploy a Mission planning architecture that will have an operational life until 2024 when it is expected that Oberon will launch. The use of ICEYE hardware and data is required to test the interfaces between the mission and the HUB and is the only option to provide time critical test campaigns to align the common architecture to the mission and validate the Oberon PED architecture.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10036",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mburden@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50671",
      "name": "ICEYE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FI",
        "locality": "Espoo",
        "countryName": "Finland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ICEYE"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46932",
      "name": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Science & Technology Laboratory"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010413-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010413-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}