← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Oak Processionary Moth Control Services Framework

Buyer: Forestry Commission →

BuyerForestry Commission
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published4 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The Forestry Commission are inviting expressions of interest for a framework agreement for the control of invasive tree and plant pests, including Oak Processionary Moth (OPM).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Services incidental to forestry 77230000Services incidental to forestry 77230000

Lot details

Lot 1

We will be awarding a framework agreement for chemical spraying services for the control of invasive tree and plant pests. This includes Oak Processionary Moth (OPM) control services and an emergency response to outbreaks of tree pests and pathogens. This will include chemical spraying and manual nest removal. Destruction of weeds by herbicide applications may also be required. These require competent and appropriately trained and certified operators using knapsack, boom sprayers or other methods of commercial chemical application. Our intention is to award this framework agreement for a period of four years. In addition to planned pest control work the rapid response to outbreaks of new tree pests and disease is critical under eradication or containment strategies. We need a flexible resource of suitably experienced and competent operatives who can be deployed at relatively short notice in emergency situations. Whole tree preventative spraying services will be the primary type of pest control required from the contractors. Contractors could be asked to spray using any chemical approved for insect control. Experience of whole tree spraying is also mandatory; evidence of this must be supplied as part of this tender. To express an interest in this future opportunity, please confirm by following the link and registering.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Services incidental to forestryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Services incidental to forestry (77230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer831 median · 29 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)5.3 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3897 median · 35.5 average (138 of 389 with a bid count)5.9 average (146 of 389 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)126Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04982d
Latest release ID028344-2024
Latest release timestampWed Sep 04 2024 18:05:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2024planning028344-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028344-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-04T19:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04982d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN002659",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We will be awarding a framework agreement for chemical spraying services for the control of invasive tree and plant pests. This includes Oak Processionary Moth (OPM) control services and an emergency response to outbreaks of tree pests and pathogens. This will include chemical spraying and manual nest removal. Destruction of weeds by herbicide applications may also be required. These require competent and appropriately trained and certified operators using knapsack, boom sprayers or other methods of commercial chemical application. Our intention is to award this framework agreement for a period of four years. In addition to planned pest control work the rapid response to outbreaks of new tree pests and disease is critical under eradication or containment strategies. We need a flexible resource of suitably experienced and competent operatives who can be deployed at relatively short notice in emergency situations. Whole tree preventative spraying services will be the primary type of pest control required from the contractors. Contractors could be asked to spray using any chemical approved for insect control. Experience of whole tree spraying is also mandatory; evidence of this must be supplied as part of this tender. To express an interest in this future opportunity, please confirm by following the link and registering."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services incidental to forestry"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oak Processionary Moth Control Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Forestry Commission are inviting expressions of interest for a framework agreement for the control of invasive tree and plant pests, including Oak Processionary Moth (OPM).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services incidental to forestry"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Harris",
        "email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Services-incidental-to-forestry./XEQUFFHZ4J\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XEQUFFHZ4J\n GO Reference: GO-202494-PRO-27592654",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2024 · 028344-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "028344-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-04T19:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04982d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FCCN002659",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We will be awarding a framework agreement for chemical spraying services for the control of invasive tree and plant pests. This includes Oak Processionary Moth (OPM) control services and an emergency response to outbreaks of tree pests and pathogens. This will include chemical spraying and manual nest removal. Destruction of weeds by herbicide applications may also be required. These require competent and appropriately trained and certified operators using knapsack, boom sprayers or other methods of commercial chemical application. Our intention is to award this framework agreement for a period of four years. In addition to planned pest control work the rapid response to outbreaks of new tree pests and disease is critical under eradication or containment strategies. We need a flexible resource of suitably experienced and competent operatives who can be deployed at relatively short notice in emergency situations. Whole tree preventative spraying services will be the primary type of pest control required from the contractors. Contractors could be asked to spray using any chemical approved for insect control. Experience of whole tree spraying is also mandatory; evidence of this must be supplied as part of this tender. To express an interest in this future opportunity, please confirm by following the link and registering."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services incidental to forestry"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oak Processionary Moth Control Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Forestry Commission are inviting expressions of interest for a framework agreement for the control of invasive tree and plant pests, including Oak Processionary Moth (OPM).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services incidental to forestry"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Harris",
        "email": "sam.harris@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Services-incidental-to-forestry./XEQUFFHZ4J\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://forestryengland.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XEQUFFHZ4J\n GO Reference: GO-202494-PRO-27592654",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}