← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

NWB - Design and build of a pump track at Sycamore Road, Kingsbury and Church Lane, Fillongley.

Buyer: North Warwickshire Borough Council →

Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorth Warwickshire Borough Council
StatusOpen
Deadline9 Oct 2026
Value£160,000
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

North Warwickshire Borough Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractors to design and build two pump tracks, one per site at: • Sycamore Road Recreation Ground, Kingsbury, B78 2HY • Church Lane, Fillongley, CV7 8EW

Categories

Building installation work 45300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 160,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Oct 2026 to 30 Jul 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,5994 median · 24 average (2,285 of 9,599 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,515 of 9,599 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0027 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,002 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 1,002 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e73d
Latest release ID078847-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 09:44:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078847-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£160,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026tender078847-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078847-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T10:44:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e73d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPDH-2191-MXDN",
    "name": "North Warwickshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e73d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Points will be given in relation to the evidence supplied by all bidders and as per the criteria below:\nFull satisfactory response\t5\nPartial, generally satisfactory response\t3\nUnsatisfactory response\t0\nNo response\t0"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NWB - Design and build of a pump track at Sycamore Road, Kingsbury and Church Lane, Fillongley.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078847-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078847-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T10:44:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Warwickshire Borough Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractors to design and build two pump tracks, one per site at:\n•\tSycamore Road Recreation Ground, Kingsbury, B78 2HY\n•\tChurch Lane, Fillongley, CV7 8EW",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPDH-2191-MXDN",
      "name": "North Warwickshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Atherstone",
        "postalCode": "CV9 1DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPDH-2191-MXDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northwarks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 078847-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "078847-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T10:44:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e73d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPDH-2191-MXDN",
    "name": "North Warwickshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e73d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 160000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Points will be given in relation to the evidence supplied by all bidders and as per the criteria below:\nFull satisfactory response\t5\nPartial, generally satisfactory response\t3\nUnsatisfactory response\t0\nNo response\t0"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NWB - Design and build of a pump track at Sycamore Road, Kingsbury and Church Lane, Fillongley.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 160000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078847-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078847-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-19T10:44:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Warwickshire Borough Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced contractors to design and build two pump tracks, one per site at:\n•\tSycamore Road Recreation Ground, Kingsbury, B78 2HY\n•\tChurch Lane, Fillongley, CV7 8EW",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPDH-2191-MXDN",
      "name": "North Warwickshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Atherstone",
        "postalCode": "CV9 1DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPDH-2191-MXDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northwarks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}