← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerThe Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Dec 2025

What is being bought

North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust is responsible for providing the staff to deliver a Diagnostic Imaging Service at North Cambridgeshire Hospital (Wisbech<br/>Days and hours of operation are Monday to Friday 09.00 – 17.00 hours, excluding bank holidays

Categories

Medical hospital services 85111200

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer841 median · 1 average (35 of 84 with a bid count)1 average (42 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056554
Latest release ID078716-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 02 2025 08:59:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2025tenderUpdate078716-2025
24 Jul 2025award, contract042711-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078716-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T08:59:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056554",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056554",
    "title": "NWAFT Diagnostics 2527",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V1.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public  Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process 'C' Date of Award 02/12/2025The services are provided between 01/04/25 - 31/03/2027Value of Contract £620,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’Decision-makers_Hannah Lodge - (Divisional Lead) Hannah.Lodge@qhekl.nhs.ukSam Newton - Sam.Newton@qehkl.nhs.uk"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust is responsible for providing the staff to deliver a Diagnostic Imaging Service at North Cambridgeshire Hospital (Wisbech<br/>Days and hours of operation are Monday to Friday 09.00 – 17.00 hours, excluding bank holidays",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Wilson",
        "email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553214902"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Dec 2025 · 078716-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "078716-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T08:59:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056554",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056554",
    "title": "NWAFT Diagnostics 2527",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V1.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public  Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process 'C' Date of Award 02/12/2025The services are provided between 01/04/25 - 31/03/2027Value of Contract £620,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’Decision-makers_Hannah Lodge - (Divisional Lead) Hannah.Lodge@qhekl.nhs.ukSam Newton - Sam.Newton@qehkl.nhs.uk"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust is responsible for providing the staff to deliver a Diagnostic Imaging Service at North Cambridgeshire Hospital (Wisbech<br/>Days and hours of operation are Monday to Friday 09.00 – 17.00 hours, excluding bank holidays",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Wilson",
        "email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553214902"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jul 2025 · 042711-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042711-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 620000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 620000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-24T12:18:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056554",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "042711-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155519",
          "name": "NORTH WEST ANGLIA NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056554",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust is responsible for providing the staff to deliver a Diagnostic Imaging Service at North Cambridgeshire Hospital (Wisbech<br/>Days and hours of operation are Monday to Friday 09.00 – 17.00 hours, excluding bank holidays<br/><br/>Contract will be awarded to an existing provider following direct award process C. The  approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £620,000.00<br/><br/>Service to be provided from 01st April 2025 - 31st March 2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NWAFT Diagnostics 2527",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust is responsible for providing the staff to deliver a Diagnostic Imaging Service at North Cambridgeshire Hospital (Wisbech<br/>Days and hours of operation are Monday to Friday 09.00 – 17.00 hours, excluding bank holidays",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. <br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/>Decision-makers_ <br/>Hannah Lodge - (Divisional Lead) Hannah.Lodge@qhekl.nhs.uk <br/>Sam Newton -  Sam.Newton@qehkl.nhs.uk",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Wilson",
        "email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553214902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155519",
      "name": "NORTH WEST ANGLIA NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE3 9GZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peterborough City Hospital, Bretton Gate, Bretton , Peterborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwangliaft.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00933890",
        "legalName": "NORTH WEST ANGLIA NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1733678000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "042711-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "042711-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. <br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/>Decision-makers_ <br/>Hannah Lodge - (Divisional Lead) Hannah.Lodge@qhekl.nhs.uk <br/>Sam Newton -  Sam.Newton@qehkl.nhs.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}