Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010383-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-11T16:03:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80007",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdd3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial 2 year contract shall have options to extend for 2+1 years (up to 5 years in total)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract is for 2 years with options to extend for 2+1 years (up to 5 years in total)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "NWL wish to procure a 2+2+1-year contract for a Governance, Risk and Compliance tool including its implementation. The tool will be used across all areas of the business and will support NWL employees who are either based at one of our numerous sites, work from home or who are field based in completing their daily tasks in line with regulatory, statutory, shareholder and customer requirements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NW2560 - Governance, Risk and Compliance Software Specification",
"value": {
"amount": 495000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northumbrian Water Limited (NWL) provide water and sewerage services to just under 4.4 million people operating principally in the North-East of England, Essex, and Suffolk. It is NWL's vision 'to be the most digital water company in the world'. Northumbrian Water Group (NWG) is a large and diverse organisation which employs a varied set of processes to achieve its business outcomes. To ensure that it meet its regulatory requirements (OFWAT, Defra, DWI and EA requirements), statutory requirements (Health and Safety requirements; Environmental safety requirements), shareholder requirements and customer requirements it attempts to identify risks, incidents and associated mitigations to reduce the probability of interruption of its core business processes, therefore it is our mission to find a Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) solution that supports this.\nNWL wish to procure a 2+2+1-year contract for a Governance, Risk and Compliance tool including its implementation. The tool will be used across all areas of the business and will support NWL employees who are either based at one of our numerous sites, work from home or who are field based in completing their daily tasks in line with regulatory, statutory, shareholder and customer requirements.\nOur current GRC tool is used by over 3000 users to capture GRC data. The current solution allows NWL employees to collect information using forms (including images and map information) which can be created on a 'self-serve' basis. This information is manually reviewed by the admin team and assigned to the appropriate workflow in the system backend. Reports are then created and exported to create PowerBI dashboards and reports. The key features that we are looking for in this solution are, to support us with providing an easy, timely and high-quality employee user experience and help us to continue with our journey to drive automation and self-service in capturing governance, risk, and compliance data - key desirable features of the required solution are listed below:\n•\tWorkflow automation \n•\tMaximo integration \n•\tActive Directory integration \n•\tO365 integration (specifically PowerBI)\n•\tDashboard functionality\n•\tReporting functionality \n•\tScheduling of tasks\n•\tFully functional remote device application\n•\tNon-NWL user access (i.e., contractor resource)\nNWL have an objective to procure a GRC solution by September 2023 with implementation to take place between September 2023 and January 2024 in anticipation for a planned go live date of February 2024. Within our requirements there are also items we would look to introduce at some future stage, subject to business need.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "This will be advised as part of the tender stage.",
"performanceTerms": "If applicable these will be advised in the tender documents."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"depositsGuarantees": "Parent Company Guarantees and Performance Bonds may be requested as part of the award."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "List and brief description of conditions\nPre-requisites are detailed in the Pre-Qualification (PQQ) document within Ariba tendering\nportal once an expression of interest is made and access details are provided."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1.ariba.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80007",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House,Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366703",
"legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"schemeEntered": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://s1.ariba.com",
"name": "Jordan Wright",
"email": "Jordan.Wright@nwl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3047",
"name": "TBC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBC",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Applicants are asked to note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically\nwith all documents and communication being managed through the Northumbrian Water e-\nSourcing Spend Management portal called \"Ariba\".\nExpressions of interest must be sent be sent to the e-mail address jordan.wright@nwl.co.uk before the deadline date of 12noon 25/04/2023. Once your expression of interest has been received (with the details as requested below), you will be given access to the Ariba portal within 48 hours from request (where possible) via an email (you have provided as part of your contact details) with a link to access the Ariba portal. You will be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PPQ) in Ariba (following the same link as mentioned above) before 12 noon 05/05/2022.\nWhen sending expression of interest, please provide the following information:\n1) full company name\n2) email address you would want the Ariba portal link to be sent to\n3) details of the person responsible for this tender (Name, Job Title, Tel.)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Apr 2023 · 010383-2023 · tender
{
"id": "010383-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-11T16:03:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdd3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80007",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bdd3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial 2 year contract shall have options to extend for 2+1 years (up to 5 years in total)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract is for 2 years with options to extend for 2+1 years (up to 5 years in total)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "NWL wish to procure a 2+2+1-year contract for a Governance, Risk and Compliance tool including its implementation. The tool will be used across all areas of the business and will support NWL employees who are either based at one of our numerous sites, work from home or who are field based in completing their daily tasks in line with regulatory, statutory, shareholder and customer requirements.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NW2560 - Governance, Risk and Compliance Software Specification",
"value": {
"amount": 495000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northumbrian Water Limited (NWL) provide water and sewerage services to just under 4.4 million people operating principally in the North-East of England, Essex, and Suffolk. It is NWL's vision 'to be the most digital water company in the world'. Northumbrian Water Group (NWG) is a large and diverse organisation which employs a varied set of processes to achieve its business outcomes. To ensure that it meet its regulatory requirements (OFWAT, Defra, DWI and EA requirements), statutory requirements (Health and Safety requirements; Environmental safety requirements), shareholder requirements and customer requirements it attempts to identify risks, incidents and associated mitigations to reduce the probability of interruption of its core business processes, therefore it is our mission to find a Governance, Risk and Compliance (GRC) solution that supports this.\nNWL wish to procure a 2+2+1-year contract for a Governance, Risk and Compliance tool including its implementation. The tool will be used across all areas of the business and will support NWL employees who are either based at one of our numerous sites, work from home or who are field based in completing their daily tasks in line with regulatory, statutory, shareholder and customer requirements.\nOur current GRC tool is used by over 3000 users to capture GRC data. The current solution allows NWL employees to collect information using forms (including images and map information) which can be created on a 'self-serve' basis. This information is manually reviewed by the admin team and assigned to the appropriate workflow in the system backend. Reports are then created and exported to create PowerBI dashboards and reports. The key features that we are looking for in this solution are, to support us with providing an easy, timely and high-quality employee user experience and help us to continue with our journey to drive automation and self-service in capturing governance, risk, and compliance data - key desirable features of the required solution are listed below:\n•\tWorkflow automation \n•\tMaximo integration \n•\tActive Directory integration \n•\tO365 integration (specifically PowerBI)\n•\tDashboard functionality\n•\tReporting functionality \n•\tScheduling of tasks\n•\tFully functional remote device application\n•\tNon-NWL user access (i.e., contractor resource)\nNWL have an objective to procure a GRC solution by September 2023 with implementation to take place between September 2023 and January 2024 in anticipation for a planned go live date of February 2024. Within our requirements there are also items we would look to introduce at some future stage, subject to business need.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "This will be advised as part of the tender stage.",
"performanceTerms": "If applicable these will be advised in the tender documents."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"depositsGuarantees": "Parent Company Guarantees and Performance Bonds may be requested as part of the award."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "List and brief description of conditions\nPre-requisites are detailed in the Pre-Qualification (PQQ) document within Ariba tendering\nportal once an expression of interest is made and access details are provided."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1.ariba.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80007",
"name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House,Abbey Road, Pity Me"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366703",
"legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
"schemeEntered": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://s1.ariba.com",
"name": "Jordan Wright",
"email": "Jordan.Wright@nwl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3047",
"name": "TBC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBC",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Applicants are asked to note that this procurement process will be conducted electronically\nwith all documents and communication being managed through the Northumbrian Water e-\nSourcing Spend Management portal called \"Ariba\".\nExpressions of interest must be sent be sent to the e-mail address jordan.wright@nwl.co.uk before the deadline date of 12noon 25/04/2023. Once your expression of interest has been received (with the details as requested below), you will be given access to the Ariba portal within 48 hours from request (where possible) via an email (you have provided as part of your contact details) with a link to access the Ariba portal. You will be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PPQ) in Ariba (following the same link as mentioned above) before 12 noon 05/05/2022.\nWhen sending expression of interest, please provide the following information:\n1) full company name\n2) email address you would want the Ariba portal link to be sent to\n3) details of the person responsible for this tender (Name, Job Title, Tel.)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}