Lot 1
No lot description published.
AHDB was urgently preparing for the introduction of mandatory Nutrient Profile Modelling (NPM) reporting, that could severely impact meat sales. AHDB are developing a strategy in partnership with nutritionists, retailers to position red meat as a key vehicle in encouraging higher consumption of fruit, vegetables, and pulses alongside meat.This project will play a critical role in demonstrating AHDB's leadership in nutrition & health, whilst strengthening red meat's position in the market.OBJECTIVESThe appointed agency will:Support the development of an NPM-aligned communications and engagement strategy.Build practical plans and toolkits for retailers that highlight the role of red meat in healthy, balanced shopping baskets.Create messaging that integrates red meat with fruit, veg, and pulses to support healthier eating patterns.Provide evidence-based nutrition content and consumer insight to underpin recommendations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a9d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001706-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 09 2026 10:01:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001706-2026 |
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062991-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001706-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T10:01:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nutrient Profile Modelling",
"value": {
"amount": 41666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001706-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001706-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T10:01:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170982",
"name": "Nutrient Talent"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA10249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Nutrient Profile Modelling (NPM) reporting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AHDB was urgently preparing for the introduction of mandatory Nutrient Profile Modelling (NPM) reporting, that could\nseverely impact meat sales. AHDB are developing a strategy in partnership with nutritionists, retailers to position red meat\nas a key vehicle in encouraging higher consumption of fruit, vegetables, and pulses alongside meat.This project will play a\ncritical role in demonstrating AHDB's leadership in nutrition & health, whilst strengthening red meat's position in the\nmarket.OBJECTIVESThe appointed agency will:Support the development of an NPM-aligned communications and\nengagement strategy.Build practical plans and toolkits for retailers that highlight the role of red meat in healthy,\nbalanced shopping baskets.Create messaging that integrates red meat with fruit, veg, and pulses to support healthier\neating patterns.Provide evidence-based nutrition content and consumer insight to underpin recommendations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park, Siskin Parkway East"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ahdb.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170982",
"name": "Nutrient Talent",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN09",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "BT20 5QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Portview"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example@example.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001706-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T10:01:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nutrient Profile Modelling",
"value": {
"amount": 41666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001706-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001706-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T10:01:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170982",
"name": "Nutrient Talent"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA10249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Nutrient Profile Modelling (NPM) reporting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "AHDB was urgently preparing for the introduction of mandatory Nutrient Profile Modelling (NPM) reporting, that could\nseverely impact meat sales. AHDB are developing a strategy in partnership with nutritionists, retailers to position red meat\nas a key vehicle in encouraging higher consumption of fruit, vegetables, and pulses alongside meat.This project will play a\ncritical role in demonstrating AHDB's leadership in nutrition & health, whilst strengthening red meat's position in the\nmarket.OBJECTIVESThe appointed agency will:Support the development of an NPM-aligned communications and\nengagement strategy.Build practical plans and toolkits for retailers that highlight the role of red meat in healthy,\nbalanced shopping baskets.Create messaging that integrates red meat with fruit, veg, and pulses to support healthier\neating patterns.Provide evidence-based nutrition content and consumer insight to underpin recommendations.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park, Siskin Parkway East"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ahdb.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170982",
"name": "Nutrient Talent",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN09",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "BT20 5QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Portview"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example@example.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062991-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T16:03:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nutrient Profile Modelling",
"value": {
"amount": 41666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062991-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062991-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T16:03:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163239",
"name": "Nutrition Talent"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "STA10249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Nutrient Profile Modelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To appoint a delivery partner for the development of an NPM strategy, ahead of mandatory reporting requirements. This project requires a unique combination of deep nutrition expertise from a retail background, retailer insight and stakeholder engagement\nexperience to ensure that red meat is positioned positively within balanced diets, while supporting increased consumption of fruit, vegetables, and pulses.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"name": "Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 4PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemarch Business Park, Siskin Parkway East"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-8363-MBBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Waters",
"email": "procurement@ahdb.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163239",
"name": "Nutrition Talent",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN09",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "BT20 5QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Portview"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example@example.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}