Lot 1
Support and Licence for Nutanix Hyper-Converged storage solution, which hosts on-premise IT workloads for the Council
Award criteria
price
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
The Council currently utilises Nutanix HCI as part of its core on-premise infrastructure estate. This procurement was required to renew the existing platform licensing and support arrangements to maintain continuity of service, vendor support coverage, security updates and platform resilience for systems currently hosted within the Council's datacentre environment.
UK
Support and Licence for Nutanix Hyper-Converged storage solution, which hosts on-premise IT workloads for the Council
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,885 | 1 median · 11 average (1,686 of 4,885 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,982 of 4,885 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 37 | 1 median · 1.6 average (37 of 37 with a bid count) | 1 average (37 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,556 | 1 median · 22.1 average (495 of 1,556 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (623 of 1,556 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d6df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071864-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 15:24:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071864-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071864-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 190000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 240000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 190000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 235000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-29T16:24:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140375",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071864-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02465350",
"name": "CDW UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Support and Licence for Nutanix Hyper-Converged storage solution, which hosts on-premise IT workloads for the Council",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nutanix Hardware and Software subscription renewal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council currently utilises Nutanix HCI as part of its core on-premise infrastructure estate. This procurement was required to renew the existing platform licensing and support arrangements to maintain continuity of service, vendor support coverage, security updates and platform resilience for systems currently hosted within the Council's datacentre environment.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Most Economically Advantages Tender",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140375",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rehana Ally",
"email": "rehana.ally@camden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02465350",
"name": "CDW UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 New Change Passage"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02465350",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CDW UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071864-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071864-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071864-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 190000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 240000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 190000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 235000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-29T16:24:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140375",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "071864-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02465350",
"name": "CDW UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Support and Licence for Nutanix Hyper-Converged storage solution, which hosts on-premise IT workloads for the Council",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nutanix Hardware and Software subscription renewal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council currently utilises Nutanix HCI as part of its core on-premise infrastructure estate. This procurement was required to renew the existing platform licensing and support arrangements to maintain continuity of service, vendor support coverage, security updates and platform resilience for systems currently hosted within the Council's datacentre environment.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Most Economically Advantages Tender",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140375",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rehana Ally",
"email": "rehana.ally@camden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02465350",
"name": "CDW UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 9AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 New Change Passage"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02465350",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "CDW UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071864-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071864-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}