← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Nurture Outreach Service

Buyer: Bath & North East Somerset Council →

BuyerBath & North East Somerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The core purpose of the Nurture Outreach Service is to improve the outcomes for the 24 children they support by helping them to access the school curriculum and facilitate a positive transition as they move from their pre-school setting to Reception class at primary school. Thereby, significantly reducing their risk of exclusion and the need for additional statutory support such as an Education, Health & Care Plan (EHCP). This is in line with SEND Collaboration, the SEND & AP Self Evaluation and underlying Improvement Plan 2025. This is a 3 year contract with the option to extend for up to 12 months. The maximum estimated contract value is £450,000 (inclusive of potential 12 month extension).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Nurture Outreach Service

Statusactive
Value£337,411

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066c55
Latest release ID024100-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 17 2026 14:05:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2026award, contract024100-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024100-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T14:05:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177497",
          "name": "Three Ways Brighter Futures"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN795888",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nurture Outreach Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The core purpose of the Nurture Outreach Service is to improve the outcomes for the 24 children they support by helping them to access the school curriculum and facilitate a positive transition as they move from their pre-school setting to Reception class at primary school. Thereby, significantly reducing their risk of exclusion and the need for additional statutory support such as an Education, Health & Care Plan (EHCP). This is in line with SEND Collaboration, the SEND & AP Self Evaluation and underlying Improvement Plan 2025.\nThis is a 3 year contract with the option to extend for up to 12 months. The maximum estimated contract value is £450,000 (inclusive of potential 12 month extension).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177497",
      "name": "Three Ways Brighter Futures",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Odd Down, Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 5RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Ways School 180 Frome Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@brighter-futures.uk.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Nurture Outreach Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 337410.87,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 337410.87
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One extension of up to 12 months is available subject to service requirements, satisfactory performance and mutual agreement."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024100-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024100-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T14:05:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2026 · 024100-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024100-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-17T14:05:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066c55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
    "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177497",
          "name": "Three Ways Brighter Futures"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN795888",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nurture Outreach Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The core purpose of the Nurture Outreach Service is to improve the outcomes for the 24 children they support by helping them to access the school curriculum and facilitate a positive transition as they move from their pre-school setting to Reception class at primary school. Thereby, significantly reducing their risk of exclusion and the need for additional statutory support such as an Education, Health & Care Plan (EHCP). This is in line with SEND Collaboration, the SEND & AP Self Evaluation and underlying Improvement Plan 2025.\nThis is a 3 year contract with the option to extend for up to 12 months. The maximum estimated contract value is £450,000 (inclusive of potential 12 month extension).",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVH-3287-JWJV",
      "name": "Bath & North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVH-3287-JWJV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bathnes.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177497",
      "name": "Three Ways Brighter Futures",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Odd Down, Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 5RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Ways School 180 Frome Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@brighter-futures.uk.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Nurture Outreach Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 337410.87,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 337410.87
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One extension of up to 12 months is available subject to service requirements, satisfactory performance and mutual agreement."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024100-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024100-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-17T14:05:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}