Nursery Management - Tilbury
Buyer: Thurrock Council →
What is being bought
The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the management of up to two nurseries in Tilbury (Little Pirate’s Nursery and Neptune Nursery). For more information please refer to the ITT Appendices.Please note the contract value is stated as nil because awarded provider(s) will not be funded directly by the Council, but will instead, receive and manage its income from the nursery placements through the early years funding formula.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Pre-school education services (80110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030e62 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002970-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 02 2022 12:46:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2022 | tenderUpdate | 002970-2022 |
| 2 Feb 2022 | tender | 001993-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002970-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-02T12:46:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8743",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022/S 000-001993",
"title": "Nursery Management - Tilbury",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the management of up to two nurseries in Tilbury (Little Pirate’s Nursery and Neptune Nursery). For more information please refer to the ITT Appendices.Please note the contract value is stated as nil because awarded provider(s) will not be funded directly by the Council, but will instead, receive and manage its income from the nursery placements through the early years funding formula.",
"classification": {
"id": "80110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-school education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8743",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Grays",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk/itt",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Feb 2022 · 002970-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002970-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-02T12:46:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8743",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022/S 000-001993",
"title": "Nursery Management - Tilbury",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-03-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the management of up to two nurseries in Tilbury (Little Pirate’s Nursery and Neptune Nursery). For more information please refer to the ITT Appendices.Please note the contract value is stated as nil because awarded provider(s) will not be funded directly by the Council, but will instead, receive and manage its income from the nursery placements through the early years funding formula.",
"classification": {
"id": "80110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-school education services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8743",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Grays",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk/itt",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Feb 2022 · 001993-2022 · tender
{
"id": "001993-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-02T12:46:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8743",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS-2021-330",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Little Pirates Nursery",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be renewed at the end of the contract period or at specified intervals."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Nursery Management Services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Neptune Nursery",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be renewed at the end oft he contract period or at specified intervals"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Nursery Management",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-school education services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-school education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nursery Management - Tilbury",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Council’s requirement under this Contract is for the management of up to two nurseries in Tilbury (Little Pirate’s Nursery and Neptune Nursery). For more information please refer to the ITT Appendices.Please note the contract value is stated as nil because awarded provider(s) will not be funded directly by the Council, but will instead, receive and manage its income from the nursery placements through the early years funding formula.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-04T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-school education services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8743",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Grays",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk/itt",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
"email": "procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}