Lot 1
Nucleic Acid Testing
Award criteria
Technical — 15
price — 85
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Nucleic Acid Testing
UK
Nucleic Acid Testing
Award criteria
Technical — 15
price — 85
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory services, Blood analysis services, Blood analysers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Blood analysers (38434520); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,740 | 2 median · 12 average (718 of 1,740 with a bid count) | 3 average (823 of 1,740 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 471 | 3 median · 35.7 average (136 of 471 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (171 of 471 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b3e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001175-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 14 2025 12:48:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 001175-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001175-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-14T12:48:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001175-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134929",
"name": "ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Nucleic Acid Testing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "85"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
{
"id": "38434520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nucleic Acid Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nucleic Acid Testing",
"classification": {
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Murphy",
"email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134929",
"name": "ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Avenue, Burgess Hill, Sussex"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.roche.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00571546",
"legalName": "ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "welwyn.rx_custserv@roche.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1444256000",
"telephone": "+44 1444256000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001175-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 27070000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001175-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001175-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-14T12:48:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001175-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134929",
"name": "ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b3e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Nucleic Acid Testing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "85"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
{
"id": "38434520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nucleic Acid Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Nucleic Acid Testing",
"classification": {
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18293",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Murphy",
"email": "jo.murphy@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134929",
"name": "ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Avenue, Burgess Hill, Sussex"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.roche.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00571546",
"legalName": "ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "welwyn.rx_custserv@roche.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1444256000",
"telephone": "+44 1444256000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001175-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 27070000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001175-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}