Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Nuclear Sponsorship Scheme is designed to address the pressing need for skilled professionals within the nuclear sector, encompassing both civil and defence applications. Recognising the significant demand for degree-educated individuals in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) disciplines, and the current under-representation among those from lower socio-economic backgrounds, this initiative aims to foster social mobility while fulfilling critical workforce requirements. This is through offering comprehensive support, including full funding for tuition fees, summer placements, additional bursaries, and support for job placement upon degree completion. Due to Cohort 1 already being on contract, and in Year 1 of their scheme, it is imperative to ensure continuity of funding and provision for Year 2 and Year 3 of Cohort 1's scheme. Due to the academic timetable, Marketing and Attraction has already been contracted, via a TAF on a previous contract, for getting students onto Cohort 2. As such, remaining with Cogent Skills Services Ltd is the only solution for the Cohort 1 and 2 students to use this scheme. The Cohort 3 contract will be competitively procured.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0566fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053095-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 02 2025 10:51:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053095-2025 |
| 29 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043681-2025 |
| 28 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043421-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053095-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T11:51:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-3797-CGLZ",
"name": "Cogent Skills Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Nuclear Sponsorships Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Nuclear Sponsorship Scheme is designed to address the pressing need for skilled professionals within the nuclear sector, encompassing both civil and defence applications. Recognising the significant demand for degree-educated individuals in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) disciplines, and the current under-representation among those from lower socio-economic backgrounds, this initiative aims to foster social mobility while fulfilling critical workforce requirements. This is through offering comprehensive support, including full funding for tuition fees, summer placements, additional bursaries, and support for job placement upon degree completion.\nDue to Cohort 1 already being on contract, and in Year 1 of their scheme, it is imperative to ensure continuity of funding and provision for Year 2 and Year 3 of Cohort 1's scheme. Due to the academic timetable, Marketing and Attraction has already been contracted, via a TAF on a previous contract, for getting students onto Cohort 2. As such, remaining with Cogent Skills Services Ltd is the only solution for the Cohort 1 and 2 students to use this scheme. The Cohort 3 contract will be competitively procured.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to Cohort 1 already being on contract, and in Year 1 of their scheme, it is imperative to ensure continuity of funding and provision for Year 2 and Year 3 of Cohort 1's scheme. Due to the academic timetable, Marketing and Attraction has already been contracted, via a TAF on a previous contract, for getting students onto Cohort 2. As such, remaining with Cogent Skills Services Ltd is the only solution for the Cohort 1 and 2 students to use this scheme. The Cohort 3 contract will be competitively procured.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DNE-SupplyChain@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-3797-CGLZ",
"name": "Cogent Skills Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "720 Mandarin Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDR-3797-CGLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NSSColaboration@cogentskills.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3113000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3113000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053095-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053095-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T11:51:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "To be agreed following review"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053095-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T11:51:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-3797-CGLZ",
"name": "Cogent Skills Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Nuclear Sponsorships Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Nuclear Sponsorship Scheme is designed to address the pressing need for skilled professionals within the nuclear sector, encompassing both civil and defence applications. Recognising the significant demand for degree-educated individuals in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) disciplines, and the current under-representation among those from lower socio-economic backgrounds, this initiative aims to foster social mobility while fulfilling critical workforce requirements. This is through offering comprehensive support, including full funding for tuition fees, summer placements, additional bursaries, and support for job placement upon degree completion.\nDue to Cohort 1 already being on contract, and in Year 1 of their scheme, it is imperative to ensure continuity of funding and provision for Year 2 and Year 3 of Cohort 1's scheme. Due to the academic timetable, Marketing and Attraction has already been contracted, via a TAF on a previous contract, for getting students onto Cohort 2. As such, remaining with Cogent Skills Services Ltd is the only solution for the Cohort 1 and 2 students to use this scheme. The Cohort 3 contract will be competitively procured.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to Cohort 1 already being on contract, and in Year 1 of their scheme, it is imperative to ensure continuity of funding and provision for Year 2 and Year 3 of Cohort 1's scheme. Due to the academic timetable, Marketing and Attraction has already been contracted, via a TAF on a previous contract, for getting students onto Cohort 2. As such, remaining with Cogent Skills Services Ltd is the only solution for the Cohort 1 and 2 students to use this scheme. The Cohort 3 contract will be competitively procured.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DNE-SupplyChain@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-3797-CGLZ",
"name": "Cogent Skills Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "720 Mandarin Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDR-3797-CGLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NSSColaboration@cogentskills.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3113000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3113000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053095-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053095-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T11:51:35+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "To be agreed following review"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043681-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T08:56:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nuclear Sponsorship Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 3113000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3113000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043681-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043681-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T08:56:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-3797-CGLZ",
"name": "Cogent Skills Services Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Nuclear Sponsorships Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Nuclear Sponsorship Scheme is designed to address the pressing need for skilled professionals within the nuclear sector, encompassing both civil and defence applications. Recognising the significant demand for degree-educated individuals in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) disciplines, and the current under-representation among those from lower socio-economic backgrounds, this initiative aims to foster social mobility while fulfilling critical workforce requirements. This is through offering comprehensive support, including full funding for tuition fees, summer placements, additional bursaries, and support for job placement upon degree completion.\nDue to Cohort 1 already being on contract, and in Year 1 of their scheme, it is imperative to ensure continuity of funding and provision for Year 2 and Year 3 of Cohort 1's scheme. Due to the academic timetable, Marketing and Attraction has already been contracted, via a TAF on a previous contract, for getting students onto Cohort 2. As such, remaining with Cogent Skills Services Ltd is the only solution for the Cohort 1 and 2 students to use this scheme. The Cohort 3 contract will be competitively procured.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DNE-SupplyChain@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-3797-CGLZ",
"name": "Cogent Skills Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "720 Mandarin Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDR-3797-CGLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NSSColaboration@cogentskills.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043421-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T12:24:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nuclear Sponsorships Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 3113000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3113000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043421-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043421-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T12:24:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-3797-CGLZ",
"name": "Cogent Skills Services Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Nuclear Sponsorships Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Nuclear Sponsorship Scheme is designed to address the pressing need for skilled professionals within the nuclear sector, encompassing both civil and defence applications. Recognising the significant demand for degree-educated individuals in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) disciplines, and the current under-representation among those from lower socio-economic backgrounds, this initiative aims to foster social mobility while fulfilling critical workforce requirements. This is through offering comprehensive support, including full funding for tuition fees, summer placements, additional bursaries, and support for job placement upon degree completion.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to Cohort 1 already being on contract, and in Year 1 of their scheme, it is imperative to ensure continuity of funding and provision for Year 2 and Year 3 of Cohort 1’s scheme. Due to the academic timetable, Marketing and Attraction has already been contracted, via a TAF on a previous contract, for getting students onto Cohort 2. As such, remaining with Cogent Skills Services Ltd is the only solution for the Cohort 1 and 2 students to use this scheme. The Cohort 3 contract will be competitively procured.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DNE-SupplyChain@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDR-3797-CGLZ",
"name": "Cogent Skills Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 1GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "720 Mandarin Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDR-3797-CGLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NSSColaboration@cogentskills.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}