← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Nuclear Diving Capability

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

Participate on atamis-2464.lightning.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Dec 2024
Value£18,000,000
Published1 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Provision of a Nuclear Diving Capability to support High Hazard and Risk Reduction (HHRR) within Legacy Ponds Operating Unit (LPOU), which consists of the Pile Fuel Storage Pond (PFSP) with the potential of subsequent works within First Generation Storage Pond (FGMSP). It is also noted that this service has the potential to secure further diving support across the Sellafield Site.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Diving services 98363000Diving services 98363000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide the capability, as part of an integrated team, to deploy divers into a nuclear environment where they will support the retrieval of waste and the subsequent remediation of the facility, A Nuclear Diving Capability will support: As Low as Reasonably Practicable (ALARP) methodology, help de-risk key milestones, and have the potential to significantly accelerate clearance and de-sludging activities within the facilities.<br/><br/>Nuclear Diving Capability will include but may not be limited to: providing technical support in developing the safety case and diving scope, manufacturing specific tooling, undertaking trial dives in simulated ponds, and mobilising dive teams on-plant where diving activities will include managing sludge and trialling a range of clean-up activities. <br/><br/>It is envisaged the Diving Capabilities will have the ability to deliver the following capabilities:<br/>1. Safety Case development and permissions <br/>2. Trialling and Tooling<br/>3. Radiological Surveys (Underwater)<br/>4. Mobilisation and Demobilisation activities to support diving operations<br/>5 Diving Resource Capability and Capacity

Statusactive
Value£18,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Diving servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Diving services (98363000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8774 median · 36.3 average (290 of 877 with a bid count)4.3 average (346 of 877 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)132Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b384
Latest release ID035564-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 01 2024 18:06:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-12
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-13T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-2464.lightning.force.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£18,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2024tender035564-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035564-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T18:06:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b384",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125052",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C16219",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 18000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To provide the capability, as part of an integrated team, to deploy divers into a nuclear environment where they will support the retrieval of waste and the subsequent remediation of the facility, A Nuclear Diving Capability will support: As Low as Reasonably Practicable (ALARP) methodology, help de-risk key milestones, and have the potential to significantly accelerate clearance and de-sludging activities within the facilities.<br/><br/>Nuclear Diving Capability will include but may not be limited to: providing technical support in developing the safety case and diving scope, manufacturing specific tooling, undertaking trial dives in simulated ponds, and mobilising dive teams on-plant where diving activities will include managing sludge and trialling a range of clean-up activities. <br/><br/>It is envisaged the Diving Capabilities will have the ability to deliver the following capabilities:<br/>1.\tSafety Case development and permissions <br/>2.\tTrialling and Tooling<br/>3.\tRadiological Surveys (Underwater)<br/>4.\tMobilisation and Demobilisation activities to support diving operations<br/>5\tDiving Resource Capability and Capacity",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield Limited, Seascale, Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98363000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diving services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nuclear Diving Capability",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Sellafield"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Nuclear Diving Capability to support High Hazard and Risk Reduction (HHRR) within Legacy Ponds Operating Unit (LPOU), which consists of the Pile Fuel Storage Pond (PFSP) with the potential of subsequent works within First Generation Storage Pond (FGMSP). It is also noted that this service has the potential to secure further diving support across the Sellafield Site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-12"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-2464.lightning.force.com"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98363000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diving services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.lightning.force.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125052",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whitehaven, Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA28 7XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir Christopher Harding House, Vertex Centre, North Shore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-246.lightning.for.com",
        "name": "Allison J Booth",
        "email": "allison.j.booth@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Nov 2024 · 035564-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "035564-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-01T18:06:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b384",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125052",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C16219",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 18000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To provide the capability, as part of an integrated team, to deploy divers into a nuclear environment where they will support the retrieval of waste and the subsequent remediation of the facility, A Nuclear Diving Capability will support: As Low as Reasonably Practicable (ALARP) methodology, help de-risk key milestones, and have the potential to significantly accelerate clearance and de-sludging activities within the facilities.<br/><br/>Nuclear Diving Capability will include but may not be limited to: providing technical support in developing the safety case and diving scope, manufacturing specific tooling, undertaking trial dives in simulated ponds, and mobilising dive teams on-plant where diving activities will include managing sludge and trialling a range of clean-up activities. <br/><br/>It is envisaged the Diving Capabilities will have the ability to deliver the following capabilities:<br/>1.\tSafety Case development and permissions <br/>2.\tTrialling and Tooling<br/>3.\tRadiological Surveys (Underwater)<br/>4.\tMobilisation and Demobilisation activities to support diving operations<br/>5\tDiving Resource Capability and Capacity",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield Limited, Seascale, Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98363000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diving services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nuclear Diving Capability",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Sellafield"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Nuclear Diving Capability to support High Hazard and Risk Reduction (HHRR) within Legacy Ponds Operating Unit (LPOU), which consists of the Pile Fuel Storage Pond (PFSP) with the potential of subsequent works within First Generation Storage Pond (FGMSP). It is also noted that this service has the potential to secure further diving support across the Sellafield Site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-12"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-2464.lightning.force.com"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98363000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diving services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.lightning.force.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125052",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Whitehaven, Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA28 7XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir Christopher Harding House, Vertex Centre, North Shore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sellafield Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-246.lightning.for.com",
        "name": "Allison J Booth",
        "email": "allison.j.booth@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}