← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NSSR Technical Support Services

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This procurement is for a short-term bridging contract for the delivery and management of Non-Standard Service Requests and the SCIDA Role.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is the only supplier currently able to deliver this requirement without disruption whilst we run a competitive procurement for the future solution. This is due to its existing workforce integration with MOD systems and its embedded knowledge of each NSSR, alongside established relationships with relevant stakeholders and Managed Service Providers. The services are deeply integrated within a complex technical environment, including MODNet S deployments, crypto-enabled infrastructure, VLAN configurations, and interfaces with Managed Service Providers. Due of this reason, a change in supplier for such a short term would result in services that are operationally and technically incompatible with the existing environment and would require significant technical rework and testing/assurance before it could be relied upon for operational use.2 3Introducing a new supplier at this stage would create disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. A new provider would need to build technical understanding of the network architecture, security requirements, and integrations, as well as re-establish working arrangements with MSPs and stakeholders which is not possible in the timeframe. Given the level of technical complexity and interdependency across systems and suppliers, a change in supplier at this time would create a clear risk to the current service across the existing live NSSRs, and therefore amount to disproportionate technical difficulty in line with PA Schedule 5, paragraph 7. The contract was also originally won via competition in 2023.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement, additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NSSR Technical Support Services

Statusactive
Value£1,100,100

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b77b
Latest release ID069703-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 12:05:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026award, contract069703-2026
29 Jun 2026award, contract060786-2026
17 Jun 2026award, contract057315-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T13:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b77b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72590000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related professional services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11055367",
          "name": "Day 1 People"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS655 NSSR Technical Support Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSSR Technical Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for a short-term bridging contract for the delivery and management of Non-Standard Service Requests and the SCIDA Role.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is the only supplier currently able to deliver this requirement without disruption whilst we run a competitive procurement for the future solution. This is due to its existing workforce integration with MOD systems and its embedded knowledge of each NSSR, alongside established relationships with relevant stakeholders and Managed Service Providers. The services are deeply integrated within a complex technical environment, including MODNet S deployments, crypto-enabled infrastructure, VLAN configurations, and interfaces with Managed Service Providers. Due of this reason, a change in supplier for such a short term would result in services that are operationally and technically incompatible with the existing environment and would require significant technical rework and testing/assurance before it could be relied upon for operational use.2 3Introducing a new supplier at this stage would create disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. A new provider would need to build technical understanding of the network architecture, security requirements, and integrations, as well as re-establish working arrangements with MSPs and stakeholders which is not possible in the timeframe. Given the level of technical complexity and interdependency across systems and suppliers, a change in supplier at this time would create a clear risk to the current service across the existing live NSSRs, and therefore amount to disproportionate technical difficulty in line with PA Schedule 5, paragraph 7. The contract was also originally won via competition in 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence Main Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.adesikun100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11055367",
      "name": "Day 1 People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Malborough",
        "postalCode": "SN8 3AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Meadow View High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11055367",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@day1people.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "NSSR Technical Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1100100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1320120
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069703-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069703-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:05:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under 5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069703-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T13:05:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b77b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72590000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related professional services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11055367",
          "name": "Day 1 People"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS655 NSSR Technical Support Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSSR Technical Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for a short-term bridging contract for the delivery and management of Non-Standard Service Requests and the SCIDA Role.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is the only supplier currently able to deliver this requirement without disruption whilst we run a competitive procurement for the future solution. This is due to its existing workforce integration with MOD systems and its embedded knowledge of each NSSR, alongside established relationships with relevant stakeholders and Managed Service Providers. The services are deeply integrated within a complex technical environment, including MODNet S deployments, crypto-enabled infrastructure, VLAN configurations, and interfaces with Managed Service Providers. Due of this reason, a change in supplier for such a short term would result in services that are operationally and technically incompatible with the existing environment and would require significant technical rework and testing/assurance before it could be relied upon for operational use.2 3Introducing a new supplier at this stage would create disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance. A new provider would need to build technical understanding of the network architecture, security requirements, and integrations, as well as re-establish working arrangements with MSPs and stakeholders which is not possible in the timeframe. Given the level of technical complexity and interdependency across systems and suppliers, a change in supplier at this time would create a clear risk to the current service across the existing live NSSRs, and therefore amount to disproportionate technical difficulty in line with PA Schedule 5, paragraph 7. The contract was also originally won via competition in 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence Main Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.adesikun100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11055367",
      "name": "Day 1 People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Malborough",
        "postalCode": "SN8 3AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Meadow View High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11055367",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@day1people.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "NSSR Technical Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1100100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1320120
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069703-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069703-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:05:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Under 5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jun 2026 · 060786-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060786-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T14:08:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b77b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71356300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1100100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1320120
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060786-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060786-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-29T14:08:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11055367",
          "name": "Day 1 People"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS655 NSSR Technical Support Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK6 - NSSR CAN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for a short-term bridging contract for the delivery and management of Non-Standard Service Requests and the SCIDA Role.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence Main Building Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11055367",
      "name": "Day 1 People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Malborough",
        "postalCode": "SN8 3AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Meadow View High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11055367",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@day1people.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2026 · 057315-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057315-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T16:46:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b77b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71356300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NSSR Technical Support Servuces",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1200000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057315-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057315-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-17T16:46:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11055367",
          "name": "Day  1 People"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-09T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS655 NSSR Technical Support Services",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for a short-term bridging contract for the delivery and management of Non-Standard Service Requests and the SCIDA Role.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is the only supplier currently able to deliver this requirement without disruption whilst we run a competitive procurement for the future solution. This is due to its existing workforce integration with MOD systems and its embedded knowledge of each NSSR, alongside established relationships with relevant stakeholders and Managed Service Providers. The services are deeply integrated within a complex technical environment, including MODNet S deployments, crypto-enabled infrastructure, VLAN configurations, and interfaces with Managed Service Providers. Due of this reason, a change in supplier for such a short term would result in services that are operationally and technically incompatible with the existing environment and would require significant technical work and testing/assurance before it could be relied upon for operational use.\nIntroducing a new supplier at this stage would create disproportionate\ntechnical difficulties in operation and maintenance. A new provider would need to build technical understanding of the network architecture, security requirements, and integrations, as well as re-establish working arrangements with MSPs and stakeholders which is not possible in the timeframe. Given the level of technical complexity and interdependency across systems and suppliers, a change in supplier at this time would create a clear risk to the current service across the existing live NSSRs, and therefore amount to disproportionate technical difficulty in line with PA Schedule 5, paragraph 7. The contract was also originally won via competition in 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence Main Building Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.adesikun100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11055367",
      "name": "Day  1 People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Marlborough",
        "postalCode": "SN8 3AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Meadow View High Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11055367",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@day1people.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}