Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NSSCOVID-19 - 343 Adastra Licences and Support to support COVID Hubs
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS"): "NSSCOVID-19 - 343 Adastra Licences and Support to support COVID Hubs". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS") | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS"). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
9.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 974 active published awards; 798 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Nov 2021, 14:45 GMT | Last source update3 Nov 2021, 14:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f31f | ||
What is being bought
Provision of 150 Adastra licences and associated support to enable the support of Out of Hours/Unscheduled Care in COVID Hubs.
The Adastra product is used almost exclusively across NHS Scotland Boards - under a number of contracts awarded by the individual Boards and some from a National Procurement framework, now expired. These contracts are used to manage unscheduled primary care and for reasons of compatibility, minimising clinical risk through the use of an established product in which Board staff are trained and familiar it was the only practicable solution.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
3 Nov 2021, 14:45 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Nov 2021, 14:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
3 Nov 2021, 14:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a directly awarded contract between the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic. This award has been approved for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority in line with Regulation 33(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Nov 2021, 14:45 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2020, 00:00 BST · £1,445,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Advanced Health and Care Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,445,000 · signed 1 Apr 2020, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
Contracting authority GB-FTS-322Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleExtreme urgency was required in order that these licences could be deployed and appropriate COVID workflows could be developed by the supplier and deployed using those licences for use in Out of Hours/Unscheduled care hubs. These development activities had to be specified, implemented and deployed over the course of less than two working weeks from start to finish. |