TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

NSSCOVID-19 -327 Hand Sanitiser

Hand sanitizer
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS"): "NSSCOVID-19 -327 Hand Sanitiser". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS"). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
9.9Bids / Report
23.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 974 active published awards; 798 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published22 Jun 2021, 09:55 BST
Last source update22 Jun 2021, 09:55 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHand sanitizer
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bebc
What is being bought
This award covers the purchase of emergency hand sanitiser during the pandemic.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    22 Jun 2021, 09:55 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    22 Jun 2021, 09:55 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    22 Jun 2021, 09:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is a directly awarded contract between the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic. This award has been approved for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority in line with Regulation 33(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    22 Jun 2021, 09:55 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 May 2020, 00:00 BST · £237,415
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Macphie Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£237,415 · signed 1 May 2020, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")

Contracting authority GB-FTS-322
View buyer profile
  • The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent, Edinburgh, UKM, EH12 9EB
    +44 1698794438
  • Macphie Ltd
    supplier

    Glenbervie, Drumlithie, Stonehaven, UKM50, ab39 3yg
    +44 7835025785
  • Sheriff Court House
    reviewBody

    27 Chambers Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1LB
    +44 1312252525
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a directly awarded contract between the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic.