TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

NSSCOVID-19 – 322 Care Home Kit Assembly

Medical consumables
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS"): "NSSCOVID-19 – 322 Care Home Kit Assembly". Published status: awardUpdate. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS"). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
9.9Bids / Report
23.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 974 active published awards; 798 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published25 Jun 2021, 16:24 BST
Last source update25 Jun 2021, 16:24 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMedical consumables
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b128
What is being bought
No description published
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    25 Jun 2021, 16:24 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    25 Jun 2021, 16:24 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    14 May 2021, 13:24 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    14 May 2021, 13:24 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    14 May 2021, 13:24 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    This is a directly awarded contract between the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic. This award has been approved for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority in line with Regulation 33(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 This notice has been modified to reflect the revised value required to cover previously unforeseen spend up to the end of the contract period.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    25 Jun 2021, 16:24 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 May 2021, 00:00 BST · £929,370
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Sykes Global Services Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
NSSCOVID-19 – 322 Care Home Kit Assembly
£929,370 · signed 1 May 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")

Contracting authority GB-FTS-322
View buyer profile
  • The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
    buyer

    Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent, Edinburgh, UKM, EH12 9EB
    +44 1698794438
  • Sheriff Court House
    reviewBody

    27 Chambers Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1LB
    +44 1312252525
  • Sykes Global Services Ltd
    supplier

    Nether Road, Galashiels, UK, TD1 3HE
    +44 1896664281
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published