← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NSSCOVID-19 - 255b Vaccination Platform Programme Resources

Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS") →

BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2021

What is being bought

NSS were commissioned by Scottish Government to deliver the vaccination solution for citizens in Scotland to be able to view appointments, schedule & reschedule appointments. Other elements of the solution support case management for contact centre agents, inventory management and reporting across the scheduling components and inventory. Following the successful rollout and implementation, It has been agreed by Scottish Government that the NVSS system would be further enhanced to provide scheduling, and a new booking engine for winter flu and covid-19 booster vaccinations, to enable citizens to self-book book appointments. This is part of the “Tranche 2” programme. Extra resources from the supplier is required. Due to the timescales for delivery, and the complexity of scheduling, and the need to offer this as a service to all citizens within Scotland, we do not have the resources in-house to meet the demand and will require extension to the NVSS team under the current development and consultancy contract to meet the agreed timescales.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a directly awarded contract between the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic. This award has been approved for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority in line with Regulation 33(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer571 median · 1.7 average (40 of 57 with a bid count)1.1 average (44 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to this the necessary assurance, checks and balances with the citizen element it is critical to have the Supplier involved in leading on the development and consultancy on this, this award covers a range of effort from the Supplier which covers a diverse range of different skillsets.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027632-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£609,050

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f35e
Latest release ID027632-2021
Latest release timestampThu Nov 04 2021 08:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2021award, contract027632-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027632-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-04T08:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f35e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027632-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-706",
          "name": "ServiceNow"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f35e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a directly awarded contract between the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic.\nThis award has been approved for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority in line with Regulation 33(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSSCOVID-19 - 255b Vaccination Platform Programme Resources",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NSS were commissioned by Scottish Government to deliver the vaccination solution for citizens in Scotland to be able to view appointments, schedule & reschedule appointments. Other elements of the solution support case management for contact centre agents, inventory management and reporting across the scheduling components and inventory.\nFollowing the successful rollout and implementation, It has been agreed by Scottish Government that the NVSS system would be further enhanced to provide scheduling, and a new booking engine for winter flu and covid-19 booster vaccinations, to enable citizens to self-book book appointments. This is part of the “Tranche 2” programme. Extra resources from the supplier is required.\nDue to the timescales for delivery, and the complexity of scheduling, and the need to offer this as a service to all citizens within Scotland, we do not have the resources in-house to meet the demand and will require extension to the NVSS team under the current development and consultancy contract to meet the agreed timescales.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to this the necessary assurance, checks and balances with the citizen element it is critical to have the Supplier involved in leading on the development and consultancy on this, this award covers a range of effort from the Supplier which covers a diverse range of different skillsets.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "George Futcher",
        "email": "george.futcher@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7798870171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-706",
      "name": "ServiceNow",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW209AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ServiceNow, Third Floor, Future House, The Glanty"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ServiceNow"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10749",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027632-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 609050,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027632-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Resource constraints due to COVID have resulted in delay of publication of this award notice.\n(SC Ref:672613)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2021 · 027632-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027632-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-04T08:45:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f35e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027632-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-706",
          "name": "ServiceNow"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f35e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a directly awarded contract between the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic.\nThis award has been approved for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority in line with Regulation 33(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSSCOVID-19 - 255b Vaccination Platform Programme Resources",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NSS were commissioned by Scottish Government to deliver the vaccination solution for citizens in Scotland to be able to view appointments, schedule & reschedule appointments. Other elements of the solution support case management for contact centre agents, inventory management and reporting across the scheduling components and inventory.\nFollowing the successful rollout and implementation, It has been agreed by Scottish Government that the NVSS system would be further enhanced to provide scheduling, and a new booking engine for winter flu and covid-19 booster vaccinations, to enable citizens to self-book book appointments. This is part of the “Tranche 2” programme. Extra resources from the supplier is required.\nDue to the timescales for delivery, and the complexity of scheduling, and the need to offer this as a service to all citizens within Scotland, we do not have the resources in-house to meet the demand and will require extension to the NVSS team under the current development and consultancy contract to meet the agreed timescales.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to this the necessary assurance, checks and balances with the citizen element it is critical to have the Supplier involved in leading on the development and consultancy on this, this award covers a range of effort from the Supplier which covers a diverse range of different skillsets.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "George Futcher",
        "email": "george.futcher@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7798870171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-706",
      "name": "ServiceNow",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW209AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ServiceNow, Third Floor, Future House, The Glanty"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ServiceNow"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10749",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chamber Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027632-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 609050,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027632-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Resource constraints due to COVID have resulted in delay of publication of this award notice.\n(SC Ref:672613)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}