Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NSSCOVID-19 -255 Vaccination Platform
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS"): "NSSCOVID-19 -255 Vaccination Platform". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS") | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS"). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
9.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 974 active published awards; 798 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Jan 2021, 10:00 GMT | Last source update18 Jan 2021, 10:00 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028b03 | ||
What is being bought
vaccination solution for citizens in Scotland to be able to view appointments, schedule & reschedule appointments
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
18 Jan 2021, 10:00 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Jan 2021, 10:00 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Jan 2021, 10:00 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a directly awarded contract between the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic. This award has been approved on the basis of competition being absent for technical reasons in line with Regulation 33(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Jan 2021, 10:00 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · £783,182
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ServiceNow Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £783,182 · signed 16 Nov 2020, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
Contracting authority GB-FTS-322Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a directly awarded contract between the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic. |