← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NSIGN/007 - 715769493 Integrated Schedule Continuation

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This contract is to support activities across Naval Support Integrated Global Network (NSIGN) projects and the existing contractual framework (FMSP). To mitigate these risks, the contract will deliver a consistent, programme-level Integrated Schedule, which will serve as an enduring project artefact. The contract will last two months across the period February and March 2026.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

This requirement is a Call-Off from the CCS framework RM6309. addresses the critical need to improve visibility and coherence of key decision points (DPs), milestones, and activities across the three Naval Support Integrated Global Network (NSIGN) projects and the existing contractual framework (FMSP). Currently, the lack of an integrated approach presents significant risks, as critical dependencies may not be fully understood or effectively managed. To mitigate these risks, the contract will deliver a consistent, programme-level Integrated Schedule, which will serve as an enduring project artefact.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy and related services (79400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7910,0664 median · 32.1 average (4,079 of 10,066 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,560 of 10,066 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3843 median · 80.2 average (126 of 384 with a bid count)5.6 average (146 of 384 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

NSIGN/007 - Integrated Schedule Continuation

Statusactive
SupplierDeloitte LLP

Contracts

NSIGN/007 - Integrated Schedule Continuation

Statusactive
Value£199,716

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039595
Latest release ID022545-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 16:29:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026award, contract022545-2026
6 Jan 2023planning000405-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022545-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-12T16:29:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-177103",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022545-2026-715769493-1",
      "title": "NSIGN/007 -  Integrated Schedule Continuation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17736",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039595",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This requirement is a Call-Off from the CCS framework RM6309. addresses the critical need to improve visibility and coherence of key decision points (DPs), milestones, and activities across the three Naval Support Integrated Global Network (NSIGN) projects and the existing contractual framework (FMSP). Currently, the lack of an integrated approach presents significant risks, as critical dependencies may not be fully understood or effectively managed. To mitigate these risks, the contract will deliver a consistent, programme-level Integrated Schedule, which will serve as an enduring project artefact.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSIGN/007 - 715769493 Integrated Schedule Continuation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to support activities across Naval Support Integrated Global Network (NSIGN) projects and the existing contractual framework (FMSP). To mitigate these risks, the contract will deliver a consistent, programme-level Integrated Schedule, which will serve as an enduring project artefact. \nThe contract will last two months across the period February and March 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177103",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DES-Ships-NSIGN-ENG-CMRCL@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17736",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022545-2026-715769493-1",
      "title": "NSIGN/007 -  Integrated Schedule Continuation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199716,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022545-2026-715769493-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022545-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022545-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-12T16:29:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-177103",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022545-2026-715769493-1",
      "title": "NSIGN/007 -  Integrated Schedule Continuation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17736",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039595",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This requirement is a Call-Off from the CCS framework RM6309. addresses the critical need to improve visibility and coherence of key decision points (DPs), milestones, and activities across the three Naval Support Integrated Global Network (NSIGN) projects and the existing contractual framework (FMSP). Currently, the lack of an integrated approach presents significant risks, as critical dependencies may not be fully understood or effectively managed. To mitigate these risks, the contract will deliver a consistent, programme-level Integrated Schedule, which will serve as an enduring project artefact.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSIGN/007 - 715769493 Integrated Schedule Continuation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is to support activities across Naval Support Integrated Global Network (NSIGN) projects and the existing contractual framework (FMSP). To mitigate these risks, the contract will deliver a consistent, programme-level Integrated Schedule, which will serve as an enduring project artefact. \nThe contract will last two months across the period February and March 2026.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177103",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood South, Bristol, BS34 8JH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DES-Ships-NSIGN-ENG-CMRCL@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17736",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6814",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022545-2026-715769493-1",
      "title": "NSIGN/007 -  Integrated Schedule Continuation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 199716,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022545-2026-715769493-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jan 2023 · 000405-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "000405-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-06T14:08:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72237",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039595",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 Strategic Consultancy",
        "description": "i.\tProvision of objective advice relating to Asset Management, corporate strategy, organisational and Portfolio / Programme structures, management or operations of an organisation or government policy. This may include identification of options with recommendations as well as implementation and delivery.\nii.\tTypical tasks within this Lot include: \n•\tLearning From Experience exploitation – Supporting the Authority with LFE identification from wider programmes including the NSIGN predecessor, reviewing the as-is position with the as-desired position. \n•\tIncentivisation and Key Performance Indicators – Supporting the Authority in developing KPIs for the NSIGN Contracts.\n•\tTransition Planning – Developing Transition Management arrangements to ensure a successful handover between FMSP and NSIGN including data requirements and systems to be transferred. Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 Deep SQEP",
        "description": "i.\tProvision of expert advice in relation to specific specialist tasking. This may relate to Cost Model development, Sector Analysis, Capacity & Capability studies (both UK and Global) and Commercial Shipping Models. \nii.\tTypical tasks within this Lot include:\n•\tCost modelling – Development of cost models to support: the baselining cost of the as-is support solution; understanding of the impact of KPI incentivisation’s; and options analysis as part of the NSIGN Programme(s) approvals.\n•\tCost estimating – Develop a Cost Estimate to support production of the NSIGN Cost Modelling accounting for NSIGN Scope and options utilising commercial shipping market knowledge and understanding to ensure a robust estimate is developed.\n•\tSector analysis - Undertake market analysis to identify suppliers for full scope in the UK and in overseas areas of operation.\n•\tGlobal maritime support – Reviewing support requirements to identify work that can be completed Globally and conducting a Capacity and Capability review to understand how the support can be completed.\n•\tUK Ports and shipping infrastructure, capacity & capabilities – Conducting a Capacity and Capability review of Military and Civilian facilities, comparing with anticipated support requirements to identify how this support can be best provisioned. \n•\tEnvironmental sustainability – Develop sustainability appraisals for the NSIGN solution to allow understanding of environmental impacts from the NSIGN Portfolio to be considered throughout the options process.\n•\tSocial Value - Provide advice on how NSIGN can improve its impact on Social Value to allow consideration within Options Analysis and Procurement & Commercial Strategies. Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Lot 4 Challenge Function",
        "description": "i.\tChallenging day-to-day processes, ways of working and the portfolio vision and objectives. Providing innovative ideas to increase efficiency, value for money and improvements to output based on best practice within the commercial ship support sector.\nii.\tThe Challenge Function also exists to challenge thinking of all work through the NSIGN Client Framework, as part of this the framework will oversee tasks to gain an understanding of the methods used and provide independent advice to the Authority on the task outputs. This challenge will be used to ensure the best balance between Commercial and Military Ship Support Solutions and ways of working. Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "classification": {
          "id": "71621000",
          "scheme": "CPV",
          "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
        },
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "classification": {
          "id": "71621000",
          "scheme": "CPV",
          "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
        },
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
          },
          {
            "id": "60640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Shipping operations"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "classification": {
          "id": "71621000",
          "scheme": "CPV",
          "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
        },
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
          },
          {
            "id": "60640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Shipping operations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSIGN/001- Support Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "minValue": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Naval Support Integrated Global Network (NSIGN) programme is the successor to the Future Maritime Support Programme (FMSP).\nNSIGN will deliver an optimised support model and transformed support enterprise, delivering a paradigm shift in availability to sustain a Global, Modern, Ready Royal Navy.  To enable this vision, the Navy must have a regime to deliver modern, global platform support to Ships and Submarines.\n1.\tIn order to support the delivery of NSIGN’s objectives, it recognises that Industry can play a major role in helping the Authority bring about necessary change, challenge its current and future thinking and help to bring a more commercial and global approach as to how the Authority contracts its Royal Navy Operational Support. \n2.\tThe Authority will be seeking the provision of external Industry expertise across a series of disciplines, experience and original, disruptive thinking. In order to have the freedom, agility and opportunity without constraint to achieve these aims, it is considering setting an NSIGN Client Support Framework, where it can invite demonstrated and capable suppliers to become a consortium member of the Framework. \n3.\tThe Naval Support Integrated Global Network (NSIGN) Portfolio will deliver a suite of new contractual arrangements to enable Ship and Submarine engineering support services along with support to enabling Naval Bases. The NSIGN Client Framework is required to support the NSIGN Portfolio and provide commercial ship support expertise for delivery of a range of tasks across the Concept, Assessment, and Transition Phases, which DE&S cannot effectively deliver without this mechanism. This support will be provided across all organisations delivering NSIGN, namely Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S) (The Authority), Navy Command (NC) and Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA).\n4.\tThe NSIGN Client Framework will provide access to solution design and contract implementation Suitably Qualified and Experienced Personnel (SQEP) with the required expert skills and industrial knowledge to undertake tasks in support of the Portfolio. This includes but is not limited to provision of information relating to Global shipping along with industrial and commercial ship repair industries. These skills are not typically held within the organisations delivering the NSIGN Portfolio, as such the NSIGN Client Framework is required to ensure MoD requirements are achieved and anticipated benefits are delivered.  \n5.\tThe NSIGN Client Support Framework will have Four discrete Lots. The Lots relating to this PIN cover Three Lots. There will be another Lot to work alongside these. \n6.\tThe Authority will be looking to set-up the NSIGN Client Support Framework in 2nd quarter of 2023. \n7.\tThe Authority plans to hold one or more industry days for each Lot and seeks initial interest response. The Industry days will be held between February and March 2023\n8.\tPlease note all Government sourcing activity are undertaken by the Defence Sourcing portal (DSP). If you are interested, please register on the DSP Supplier Portal.\n9. Expected duration of the Framework is 4 years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "contractPeriod": {
      "durationInDays": 1440
    },
    "legislativeReferences": [
      {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk",
        "title": "Tax legislation",
        "informationService": {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72238",
          "name": "Ministry Of Defence"
        }
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "50640000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
      },
      {
        "id": "60640000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Shipping operations"
      },
      {
        "id": "16",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Management consulting services and related services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72237",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood Filton"
      },
      "details": {
        "buyerProfile": "https://contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katie Bunting, attn: Katie Bunting",
        "email": "katie.bunting101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72238",
      "name": "Ministry Of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "informationService"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "MOD Abbey Wood Filton Bristol BS34 8JH England",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry Of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Katie Bunting",
        "email": "katie.bunting101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}