← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

NSIGN/001 - SUPPORT PARTNER PIN FOR LOTS 2&4

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Apr 2023

What is being bought

This Corrigendum is to correct a mistake where the title was not included in the published PIN. Title should read - "NSIGN/001 - SUPPORT PARTNER PIN FOR LOTS 2&4". Notice published was under reference "2023/S 000-010132" on 06/04/2023.

Categories

Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bd3c
Latest release ID011050-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 18 2023 10:24:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Apr 2023tenderUpdate011050-2023
6 Apr 2023planning010132-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011050-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-18T11:24:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27003",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd3c",
    "title": "NSIGN/001 - SUPPORT PARTNER PIN FOR LOTS 2&4",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "title",
              "section": "II 1)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "NSIGN/001 - SUPPORT PARTNER PIN FOR LOTS 2&4"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Corrigendum is to correct a mistake where the title was not included in the published PIN. Title should read - \"NSIGN/001 - SUPPORT PARTNER PIN FOR LOTS 2&4\". Notice published was under reference \"2023/S 000-010132\" on 06/04/2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27003",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010132-2023"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack McKinlay",
        "email": "jack.mckinlay102@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Apr 2023 · 011050-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011050-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-18T11:24:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-27003",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd3c",
    "title": "NSIGN/001 - SUPPORT PARTNER PIN FOR LOTS 2&4",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "title",
              "section": "II 1)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "NSIGN/001 - SUPPORT PARTNER PIN FOR LOTS 2&4"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Corrigendum is to correct a mistake where the title was not included in the published PIN. Title should read - \"NSIGN/001 - SUPPORT PARTNER PIN FOR LOTS 2&4\". Notice published was under reference \"2023/S 000-010132\" on 06/04/2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27003",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010132-2023"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack McKinlay",
        "email": "jack.mckinlay102@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Apr 2023 · 010132-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "010132-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-06T12:11:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79754",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd3c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Deep SQEP",
        "description": "i.\tProvision of expert advice in relation to specific specialist tasking. This may relate to Cost Model development, Sector Analysis, Capacity & Capability studies (both UK and Global) and Commercial Shipping Models. \nii.\tTypical tasks within this Lot include:\n•\tCost modelling – Development of cost models to support: the baselining cost of the as-is support solution; understanding of the impact of KPI incentivisation’s; and options analysis as part of the NSIGN Programme(s) approvals.\n•\tCost estimating – Develop a Cost Estimate to support production of the NSIGN Cost Modelling accounting for NSIGN Scope and options utilising commercial shipping market knowledge and understanding to ensure a robust estimate is developed.\n•\tSector analysis - Undertake market analysis to identify suppliers for full scope in the UK and in overseas areas of operation.\n•\tGlobal maritime support – Reviewing support requirements to identify work that can be completed Globally and conducting a Capacity and Capability review to understand how the support can be completed.\n•\tUK Ports and shipping infrastructure, capacity & capabilities – Conducting a Capacity and Capability review of Military and Civilian facilities, comparing with anticipated support requirements to identify how this support can be best provisioned. \n•\tEnvironmental sustainability – Develop sustainability appraisals for the NSIGN solution to allow understanding of environmental impacts from the NSIGN Portfolio to be considered throughout the options process.\n•\tSocial Value - Provide advice on how NSIGN can improve its impact on Social Value to allow consideration within Options Analysis and Procurement & Commercial Strategies.\n•\tIncentivisation mechanisms - Review and design improved effective mechanisms together with modelled benefits, and implementation and measures.\n•\tCost and Delivery Performance – Collation and Analysis of current performance and benchmark against typical commercial service providers\n•\tProcurement and Commercial Strategy - Provide guidance, advice and recommendation with innovative and original thinking for generating new ways of working that can encompass lessons learned and also commercial world thinking\niii.\tThe structure of this Lot and numbers of participating suppliers will be finalised following feedback from the Industry day. Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Challenge Function",
        "description": "i.\tThe Challenge Function exists to challenge thinking of all work through the NSIGN Client Framework, as part of this the framework will oversee tasks to gain an understanding of the methods used and provide independent advice to the Authority on the task outputs. This challenge will be used to ensure the best balance between Commercial and Military Ship Support Solutions and ways of working. Additional information: The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "classification": {
          "id": "71621000",
          "scheme": "CPV",
          "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
        },
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
          },
          {
            "id": "60640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Shipping operations"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "classification": {
          "id": "71621000",
          "scheme": "CPV",
          "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
        },
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
          },
          {
            "id": "60640000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Shipping operations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "minValue": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.\tIn order to support the delivery of NSIGN’s objectives, it recognises that Industry can play a major role in helping the Authority bring about necessary change, challenge its current and future thinking and help to bring a more commercial and global approach as to how the Authority contracts its Royal Navy Operational Support. \n2.\tThe Authority will be seeking the provision of external Industry expertise across a series of disciplines, experience and original, disruptive thinking. In order to have the freedom, agility and opportunity without constraint to achieve these aims, it is considering setting an NSIGN Client Support Framework, where it can invite demonstrated and capable suppliers to become a member of the Framework. \n3.\tThe Naval Support Integrated Global Network (NSIGN) Portfolio will deliver a suite of new contractual arrangements to enable Ship and Submarine engineering support services along with support to enabling Naval Bases. The NSIGN Client Framework is required to support the NSIGN Portfolio and provide a range of support expertise for delivery of specific tasks across the Concept, Assessment, and Transition Phases, which Defence Equipment & Support (DE&S)/Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA) cannot effectively deliver without this mechanism. This support will be provided across all organisations delivering NSIGN and potentially other maritime projects, namely DE&S,  Navy Command (NC) and (SDA).\n4.\tThe NSIGN Client Framework will provide access to solution design and contract for implementation of Suitably Qualified and Experienced Personnel (SQEP) with the required expert skills and industrial knowledge to undertake tasks in support of the Portfolio. This includes but is not limited to provision of information relating to Global shipping along with industrial and commercial ship repair industries. These skills are not typically held within the organisations delivering the NSIGN Portfolio, as such the NSIGN Client Framework is required to ensure MoD requirements are achieved and anticipated benefits are delivered.  \n5.\tThe NSIGN Client Support Framework will have Three discrete Lots. The Lots relating to this PIN cover Two Lots. There will be another Lot to work alongside these and is expected to be procured via the Crown Commercial Services Framework and will cover Strategic Consultancy. \n6.\tThe Authority will be looking to set-up the NSIGN Client Support Framework in 3rd quarter of 2023. Additional information: Dates are indicative",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "contractPeriod": {
      "durationInDays": 1440
    },
    "legislativeReferences": [
      {
        "url": "www.gov.uk",
        "title": "Tax legislation",
        "informationService": {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79755",
          "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
        }
      },
      {
        "url": "www.gov.uk",
        "title": "Environmental protection legislation",
        "informationService": {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79756",
          "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
        }
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "50640000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Repair and maintenance services of warships"
      },
      {
        "id": "60640000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Shipping operations"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79754",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD ABBEY WOOD FILTON"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Lorna Jeffrey",
        "email": "lorna.jeffrey105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79755",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "informationService"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Lorna Jeffrey",
        "email": "Lorna.Jeffrey105@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79756",
      "name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
      "roles": [
        "informationService"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS32 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Jack McKinlay",
        "email": "Jack.McKinlay102@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}