Lot 1
A competititve contract has been awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) through the Health Trust Europe Framework- ICT Solutions 3, for IT hardware.
Award criteria
price
Provision of IT hardware refresh to the NRS Dounreay Site.
UKM6
A competititve contract has been awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) through the Health Trust Europe Framework- ICT Solutions 3, for IT hardware.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Hardware (44316400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 3,218 | 5 median · 39.9 average (1,171 of 3,218 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,288 of 3,218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 15.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM6 | 17 | 13.5 median · 15.2 average (6 of 17 with a bid count) | 8.2 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f977 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011538-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 27 2025 12:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011538-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011538-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1465173.96,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1732392,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-27T12:45:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f977",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011538-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110448",
"name": "Computacenter (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f977",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A competititve contract has been awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) through the Health Trust Europe Framework- ICT Solutions 3, for IT hardware.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NRS Dounreay IT Hardware Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of IT hardware refresh to the NRS Dounreay Site.",
"classification": {
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A competititve contract has been awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) through the Health Trust Europe Framework- ICT Solutions 3.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ilona Unger-Russell",
"email": "ilona.unger-russell@dounreay.com",
"telephone": "+44 1847803109"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110448",
"name": "Computacenter (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hatfield Busness Park, Hatfield, Hertfordshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.computacenter.com/uk/public-sector",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "626183",
"legalName": "Computacenter (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110330",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011538-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011538-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011538-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1465173.96,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1732392,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-27T12:45:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f977",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011538-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110448",
"name": "Computacenter (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f977",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A competititve contract has been awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) through the Health Trust Europe Framework- ICT Solutions 3, for IT hardware.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NRS Dounreay IT Hardware Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of IT hardware refresh to the NRS Dounreay Site.",
"classification": {
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A competititve contract has been awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) through the Health Trust Europe Framework- ICT Solutions 3.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ilona Unger-Russell",
"email": "ilona.unger-russell@dounreay.com",
"telephone": "+44 1847803109"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110448",
"name": "Computacenter (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hatfield Busness Park, Hatfield, Hertfordshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.computacenter.com/uk/public-sector",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "626183",
"legalName": "Computacenter (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110330",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rcj.dco@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011538-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011538-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}