Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Submission (42%)
Health & Safety (6%)
Social Value (12%)
Commercial (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The operation of supplier provided Tamping Machines to deliver High Output and Sprinter Campaigns on the HS1 infrastructure.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Submission (42%)
Health & Safety (6%)
Social Value (12%)
Commercial (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway-track maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Railway-track maintenance services (50225000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 404 | 35 median · 28.9 average (7 of 404 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (7 of 404 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eaa0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080393-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 13:16:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080393-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-28T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-21T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-04T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Submissions must be made through Bravo Platform (https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html). Please ensure you are registered and have an active account. Search for itt_19611 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | tender | 080393-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080393-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T14:16:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaa0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaa0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework contains a 3 year extension if required for continutation of the service."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Submission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 42,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 12,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NRHS Tamping Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 14500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080393-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080393-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:16:12+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Single stage tender with conditions of participation included within the qualification envelope."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This will be determined via a schedule of rates and the process for the award of the contract under the framework will be via direct award as there will only be 1 supplier.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The operation of supplier provided Tamping Machines to deliver High Output and Sprinter Campaigns on the HS1 infrastructure.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions must be made through Bravo Platform (https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html). Please ensure you are registered and have an active account. Search for itt_19611",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "networkrail@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Following a recent procurement from Network Rail Infrastructure Limited, we understand that the Tamping supply market is limited."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080393-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T14:16:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaa0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaa0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework contains a 3 year extension if required for continutation of the service."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Submission",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 42,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 6,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 12,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NRHS Tamping Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 14500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080393-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080393-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T14:16:12+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Single stage tender with conditions of participation included within the qualification envelope."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This will be determined via a schedule of rates and the process for the award of the contract under the framework will be via direct award as there will only be 1 supplier.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The operation of supplier provided Tamping Machines to deliver High Output and Sprinter Campaigns on the HS1 infrastructure.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions must be made through Bravo Platform (https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html). Please ensure you are registered and have an active account. Search for itt_19611",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "networkrail@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Following a recent procurement from Network Rail Infrastructure Limited, we understand that the Tamping supply market is limited."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}