NRFit - TBC
Connectors for Neuraxial Injections or Infusions
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) →
We are looking to scope/seek out what NRFit products are available for use in an Acute setting.
UKM · UKM
Connectors for Neuraxial Injections or Infusions
Various NRFit Products for use within an Acute Setting.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
| 2 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,416 | 2 median · 88.5 average (393 of 1,416 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (448 of 1,416 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 72 | 4.5 median · 50 average (48 of 72 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (52 of 72 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 124 | 9 median · 53.8 average (71 of 124 with a bid count) | 9.2 average (81 of 124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 149 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 149 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 149 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059289 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053292-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 02 2025 15:29:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,148,098 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2025 | planning | 053292-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053292-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T16:29:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059289",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808513"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059289",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NRFit - TBC",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Connectors for Neuraxial Injections or Infusions"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "NRFit 2 - TBC",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Various NRFit Products for use within an Acute Setting."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NRFit Devices, Needles and Connectors",
"value": {
"amount": 4148098,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are looking to scope/seek out what NRFit products are available for use in an Acute setting.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Hawkes",
"email": "samantha.hawkes@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The value in section II.1.5 (Estimated Value) is an estimate and covers the full 4 year duration of the framework.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808513.\n(SC Ref:808513)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053292-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T16:29:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059289",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808513"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059289",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NRFit - TBC",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Connectors for Neuraxial Injections or Infusions"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "NRFit 2 - TBC",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Various NRFit Products for use within an Acute Setting."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NRFit Devices, Needles and Connectors",
"value": {
"amount": 4148098,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are looking to scope/seek out what NRFit products are available for use in an Acute setting.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Hawkes",
"email": "samantha.hawkes@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The value in section II.1.5 (Estimated Value) is an estimate and covers the full 4 year duration of the framework.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808513.\n(SC Ref:808513)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}