← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 May 2024

What is being bought

Supply of Rituximab Subcut (Mabthera®) to NHS Scotland.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000Pharmaceutical products 33600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Framework Agreement is for the supply of Rituximab Subcut to NHS Scotland. The Framework Agreement has been awarded as a single supplier framework agreement to one (1) Framework Participant.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmaceutical productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM5357 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count)7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis VEAT notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014050-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,993,338

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045680
Latest release ID014050-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 01 2024 12:13:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2024award, contract014050-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014050-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-01T13:13:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045680",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112596",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:322242-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000765324"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014050-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3470",
          "name": "Roche Products Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045680",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Framework Agreement is for the supply of Rituximab Subcut to NHS Scotland.  The Framework Agreement has been awarded as a single supplier framework agreement to one (1) Framework Participant."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP93420 Rituximab Subcut",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of Rituximab Subcut (Mabthera®) to NHS Scotland.",
    "reviewDetails": "The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of 10 clear calendar days (or a minimum of 15 if the communication method used is not electronic) between the date on which the Authority despatches the VEAT notice and the date on which the Authority proposes to conclude the relevant framework agreement.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering into the framework agreement until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the framework agreement has been entered into include the setting aside of the decision to award the framework agreement to the winning tenderer.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority after the framework agreement has been entered into will not affect the framework agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the framework agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112596",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "ML9 2QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Semple",
        "email": "Michelle.semple3@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3470",
      "name": "Roche Products Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL7 1TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Falcon Way, Shire Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roche Products Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01707366171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014050-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1993338,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014050-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated value of the Framework Agreement referred to in Section V.2.4 covers the nine (9) month duration of the proposed modification period of the Framework Agreement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=765324.\n(SC Ref:765324)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2024 · 014050-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014050-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-01T13:13:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045680",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112596",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:322242-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000765324"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014050-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3470",
          "name": "Roche Products Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045680",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Framework Agreement is for the supply of Rituximab Subcut to NHS Scotland.  The Framework Agreement has been awarded as a single supplier framework agreement to one (1) Framework Participant."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP93420 Rituximab Subcut",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of Rituximab Subcut (Mabthera®) to NHS Scotland.",
    "reviewDetails": "The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of 10 clear calendar days (or a minimum of 15 if the communication method used is not electronic) between the date on which the Authority despatches the VEAT notice and the date on which the Authority proposes to conclude the relevant framework agreement.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering into the framework agreement until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the framework agreement has been entered into include the setting aside of the decision to award the framework agreement to the winning tenderer.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority after the framework agreement has been entered into will not affect the framework agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the framework agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112596",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "ML9 2QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michelle Semple",
        "email": "Michelle.semple3@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3470",
      "name": "Roche Products Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL7 1TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Falcon Way, Shire Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roche Products Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 01707366171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014050-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1993338,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014050-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated value of the Framework Agreement referred to in Section V.2.4 covers the nine (9) month duration of the proposed modification period of the Framework Agreement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=765324.\n(SC Ref:765324)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}