← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000Pharmaceutical products 33600000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract modification, effecting an extension of the Framework Agreement duration from 01/02/2024 until 30/11/2025, has been agreed between the supplier and the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the Covid-19 pandemic and associated recovery. This modification has been approved to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmaceutical productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2481.5 median · 51.6 average (140 of 248 with a bid count)6.3 average (215 of 248 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5357 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count)7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

NP92520b Aflibercept (Eylea®)

Statusactive
SupplierBayer Plc

Contracts

NP92520b Aflibercept (Eylea®)

Statusactive
Value£164,134,486

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042656
Latest release ID037072-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 18 2023 10:32:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate037072-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037072-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-18T10:32:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042656",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:243207-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752190"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037072-2023-NP92520b-1",
      "title": "NP92520b  Aflibercept (Eylea®)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50481",
          "name": "Bayer Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042656",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This contract modification, effecting an extension of the Framework Agreement duration from 01/02/2024 until 30/11/2025, has been agreed between the supplier and the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the Covid-19 pandemic and associated recovery.\nThis modification has been approved to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1320
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP92520b  Aflibercept (Eylea®)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance.  However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Siobhan Ramage",
        "email": "siobhan.ramage@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50481",
      "name": "Bayer Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "400 South Oak Way, Green Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bayer Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100858",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House  Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House  Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+4 41312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037072-2023-NP92520b-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NP92520b  Aflibercept (Eylea®)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164134486,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 660
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037072-2023-NP92520b-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification is necessary to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector to maintain necessary supply due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority, during the Covid-19 pandemic and associated recovery to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority, and at this time have rendered this modification necessary, in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
          "description": "This modification effects an extension of the Framework Agreement duration from 01/02/024 until 30/11/2025.  The modification notice is advised at Framework Agreement level only and so it does not detail individual Lots.  All Terms and Conditions for the Framework Agreement remain in place."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated value of the Framework Agreement referred to in Section V.2.4 cover(s) the 20 month contract duration and the 24 month extension period of the Framework Agreement.\n(SC Ref:752190)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2023 · 037072-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "037072-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-18T10:32:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042656",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:243207-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752190"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037072-2023-NP92520b-1",
      "title": "NP92520b  Aflibercept (Eylea®)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50481",
          "name": "Bayer Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042656",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This contract modification, effecting an extension of the Framework Agreement duration from 01/02/2024 until 30/11/2025, has been agreed between the supplier and the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the Covid-19 pandemic and associated recovery.\nThis modification has been approved to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1320
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP92520b  Aflibercept (Eylea®)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance.  However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Siobhan Ramage",
        "email": "siobhan.ramage@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50481",
      "name": "Bayer Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "400 South Oak Way, Green Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bayer Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100858",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House  Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House  Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+4 41312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037072-2023-NP92520b-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NP92520b  Aflibercept (Eylea®)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 164134486,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 660
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037072-2023-NP92520b-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification is necessary to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector to maintain necessary supply due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority, during the Covid-19 pandemic and associated recovery to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority, and at this time have rendered this modification necessary, in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
          "description": "This modification effects an extension of the Framework Agreement duration from 01/02/024 until 30/11/2025.  The modification notice is advised at Framework Agreement level only and so it does not detail individual Lots.  All Terms and Conditions for the Framework Agreement remain in place."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated value of the Framework Agreement referred to in Section V.2.4 cover(s) the 20 month contract duration and the 24 month extension period of the Framework Agreement.\n(SC Ref:752190)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}