← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Supply of Aflibercept (Eylea®) to NHS Scotland.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000Pharmaceutical products 33600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Framework Agreement is for the supply of Aflibercept (Eylea®) solution for injection vials to NHS Scotland. The Framework Agreement has been awarded as a single supplier framework agreement. The Framework Participant is required to supply Goods to designated delivery points throughout Scotland for use by Participating Authorities.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmaceutical productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,4992 median · 112.1 average (1,542 of 3,499 with a bid count)5.8 average (1,833 of 3,499 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published3 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM36013 median · 58.5 average (201 of 360 with a bid count)8.6 average (286 of 360 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis VEAT Notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the Covid-19 pandemic and associated recovery, to maintain supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. The medicine to be awarded to the framework agreement is protected by exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, in line with Regulation 33(1)(b)(iii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035009-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£54,711,495

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041d2d
Latest release ID035009-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 28 2023 10:04:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2023award, contract035009-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035009-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-28T10:04:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99328",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:243207-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000749797"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035009-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50481",
          "name": "Bayer Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d2d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Framework Agreement is for the supply of Aflibercept (Eylea®) solution for injection vials to NHS Scotland. The Framework Agreement has been awarded as a single supplier framework agreement.\nThe Framework Participant is required to supply Goods to designated delivery points throughout Scotland for use by Participating Authorities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP92520b Aflibercept (Eylea®)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of Aflibercept (Eylea®) to NHS Scotland.",
    "reviewDetails": "The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of 10 clear calendar days (or a minimum of 15 if the communication\nmethod used is not electronic) between the date on which the Authority despatches the VEAT notice and the date on which the Authority\nproposes to conclude the relevant framework agreement.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering\ninto the framework agreement until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings\nto an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the framework agreement has been entered into include\nthe setting aside of the decision to award the framework agreement to the winning tenderer.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority after the framework agreement has been entered into will not affect the framework\nagreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be\nestablished. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the framework agreement has been entered into are limited\nto the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT Notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the Covid-19 pandemic and associated recovery, to maintain supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe medicine to be awarded to the framework agreement is protected by exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, in line with Regulation 33(1)(b)(iii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99328",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Larkhall",
        "postalCode": "ML9 2QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Swinhill Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Siobhan Ramage",
        "email": "siobhan.ramage@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50481",
      "name": "Bayer Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "400 South Oak Way, Green Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bayer Plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1635563693",
        "telephone": "+44 1635563432"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99329",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House  Edinburg",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House  Edinburg"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035009-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54711495,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035009-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated value of the Framework Agreement referred to in Section 11.2.7 cover(s) the 20 month contract duration and the 24 month extension period of the Framework Agreement.\nThe estimated value in Section V.2.4 covers the additional 22 month extension period of the Framework Agreement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=749797.\n(SC Ref:749797)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2023 · 035009-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035009-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-28T10:04:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99328",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:243207-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000749797"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035009-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50481",
          "name": "Bayer Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d2d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Framework Agreement is for the supply of Aflibercept (Eylea®) solution for injection vials to NHS Scotland. The Framework Agreement has been awarded as a single supplier framework agreement.\nThe Framework Participant is required to supply Goods to designated delivery points throughout Scotland for use by Participating Authorities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP92520b Aflibercept (Eylea®)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of Aflibercept (Eylea®) to NHS Scotland.",
    "reviewDetails": "The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of 10 clear calendar days (or a minimum of 15 if the communication\nmethod used is not electronic) between the date on which the Authority despatches the VEAT notice and the date on which the Authority\nproposes to conclude the relevant framework agreement.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering\ninto the framework agreement until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings\nto an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the framework agreement has been entered into include\nthe setting aside of the decision to award the framework agreement to the winning tenderer.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority after the framework agreement has been entered into will not affect the framework\nagreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be\nestablished. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the framework agreement has been entered into are limited\nto the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT Notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the Covid-19 pandemic and associated recovery, to maintain supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe medicine to be awarded to the framework agreement is protected by exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, in line with Regulation 33(1)(b)(iii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99328",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Larkhall",
        "postalCode": "ML9 2QX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Swinhill Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Siobhan Ramage",
        "email": "siobhan.ramage@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50481",
      "name": "Bayer Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "400 South Oak Way, Green Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bayer Plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1635563693",
        "telephone": "+44 1635563432"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99329",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House  Edinburg",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House  Edinburg"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035009-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54711495,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035009-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated value of the Framework Agreement referred to in Section 11.2.7 cover(s) the 20 month contract duration and the 24 month extension period of the Framework Agreement.\nThe estimated value in Section V.2.4 covers the additional 22 month extension period of the Framework Agreement.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=749797.\n(SC Ref:749797)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}