← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency(more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

NHS National Services Scotland’s Digital and Security (DaS) organisation is seeking to renew Adobe Licences to support work of DAS. Adobe is the sole provider of these licences.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS National Services Scotland’s Digital and Security (DaS) organisation is seeking to renew Adobe Licences to support work of DAS. Adobe is the sole provider of these licences.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,8971 median · 14.5 average (2,137 of 5,897 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,549 of 5,897 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM3203 median · 6.4 average (161 of 320 with a bid count)1.3 average (180 of 320 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNHS National Services Scotland’s Digital and Security (DaS) organisation is seeking to renew Adobe Licences to support work of DAS. Adobe is the sole provider of these licences
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

028703-2026-1

Statusactive
SupplierAdobe

Contracts

028703-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£53,937

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0676f7
Latest release ID028703-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 16:05:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026award, contract028703-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-27T16:05:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178707",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency(more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827884"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028703-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178797",
          "name": "Adobe"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS National Services Scotland’s Digital and Security (DaS) organisation is seeking to renew Adobe Licences to support work of DAS. Adobe is the sole provider of these licences.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP884925 Adobe Licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS National Services Scotland’s Digital and Security (DaS) organisation is seeking to renew Adobe Licences to support work of DAS. Adobe is the sole provider of these licences.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NHS National Services Scotland’s Digital and Security (DaS) organisation is seeking to renew Adobe Licences to support work of DAS. Adobe is the sole provider of these licences",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178707",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency(more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency(more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.mckinney@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178797",
      "name": "Adobe",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 8AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Collar Factory, 1 Old St Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Adobe"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4261",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028703-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53937.34,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028703-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:827884)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028703-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-27T16:05:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-178707",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency(more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827884"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028703-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178797",
          "name": "Adobe"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676f7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS National Services Scotland’s Digital and Security (DaS) organisation is seeking to renew Adobe Licences to support work of DAS. Adobe is the sole provider of these licences.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP884925 Adobe Licence",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS National Services Scotland’s Digital and Security (DaS) organisation is seeking to renew Adobe Licences to support work of DAS. Adobe is the sole provider of these licences.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NHS National Services Scotland’s Digital and Security (DaS) organisation is seeking to renew Adobe Licences to support work of DAS. Adobe is the sole provider of these licences",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178707",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency(more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency(more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.mckinney@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178797",
      "name": "Adobe",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 8AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "White Collar Factory, 1 Old St Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Adobe"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4261",
      "name": "Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028703-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53937.34,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028703-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:827884)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}