← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

NP79524 Lease Commercial Vehicles and Associated Services

Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS") →

BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£15,000,000
Published18 May 2023

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the leasing of a range of commercial vehicles, which will include where required customisation, conversion and associated services in terms of servicing, maintenance, roadside support and repair of the vehicles during the term of each lease (full SMR). The Framework lotting strategy is tbc and will be detailed in the ITT but is currently 2 lots one for light commercials (up to 3.5 tonnes) and one for heavy commercials (over 3.5 tonnes)

Delivery location

UKM · UKM

Categories

Motor vehicles for the transport of goods 34130000Heavy-duty motor vehicles 34140000Motor vehicles for the transport of goods 34130000

Lot details

Heavy Goods Vehicles over 3.5 tonnes

The Authority is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the leasing of a range of commercial vehicles with full SMR and other services plus possibly requirement for conversion. Lot 2: heavy commercials over 3.5 tonnes The Framework Agreement may be used by all mainland and island NHS Scotland Health Boards and Special Boards (including the Common Services Agency) and by all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS organisations established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978) and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014. All Scottish Hospices Additional information: Total value shown is for duration of the framework and based on 12 months supplier spend data. The framework period will be 4 years.

Statusplanned

Light Commercial Vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes

The Authority is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the leasing of a range of commercial vehicles with full SMR and other services plus possibly requirement for conversion. Lot 1: Light commercials up to 3.5 tonnes The Framework Agreement may be used by all mainland and island NHS Scotland Health Boards and Special Boards (including the Common Services Agency) and by all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS organisations established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978) and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014. All Scottish Hospices Additional information: Total value shown is for duration of the framework and based on current 12 months supplier spend data. The framework period will be 4 years.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
2Heavy-duty motor vehiclesNot published
1Motor vehicles for the transport of goodsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles for the transport of goods (34130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM2255 median · 20.2 average (97 of 225 with a bid count)5.3 average (125 of 225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20824 median · 18.7 average (3 of 208 with a bid count)7.3 average (3 of 208 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cd68
Latest release ID014147-2023
Latest release timestampThu May 18 2023 09:56:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 May 2023planning014147-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014147-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-18T10:56:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83101",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731557"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP79524",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Heavy Goods Vehicles over 3.5 tonnes",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the leasing of a range of commercial vehicles with full SMR and other\nservices plus possibly requirement for conversion.\nLot 2: heavy commercials over 3.5 tonnes\nThe Framework Agreement may be used by all mainland and island NHS Scotland Health Boards and Special Boards (including the\nCommon Services Agency) and by all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS\nScotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS organisations established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland)\nAct 1978) and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014. All Scottish Hospices Additional information: Total value shown is for duration of the framework and based on 12 months supplier spend data. The framework period will be 4 years."
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Light Commercial Vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the leasing of a range of commercial vehicles with full SMR and other\nservices plus possibly requirement for conversion.\nLot 1: Light commercials up to 3.5 tonnes\nThe Framework Agreement may be used by all mainland and island NHS Scotland Health Boards and Special Boards (including the\nCommon Services Agency) and by all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS\nScotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS organisations established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland)\nAct 1978) and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014. All Scottish Hospices Additional information: Total value shown is for duration of the framework and based on current 12 months supplier spend data. The framework period will be 4 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All NHS Scotland sites including the Islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heavy-duty motor vehicles"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All NHS Scotland sites including the Islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP79524 Lease Commercial Vehicles and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the leasing of a range of commercial vehicles, which will include where\nrequired customisation, conversion and associated services in terms of servicing, maintenance, roadside support and repair of the vehicles\nduring the term of each lease (full SMR). The Framework lotting strategy is tbc and will be detailed in the ITT but is currently 2 lots one\nfor light commercials (up to 3.5 tonnes) and one for heavy commercials (over 3.5 tonnes)",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83101",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square(NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Douglas Thomson",
        "email": "douglas.thomson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 01698794527"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Supply of commercial vehicles via a lease agreement and all associated services including modifications to meet the demands and requirements of the NHS HB’s. Lot 1 for up to 3.5 tonnes Lot 2 over 3.5 tonnes.\nIndicative contract spend of 15m GBP reflects current annual spend of 3.75m GBP over a planned 4 year framework duration. Vast majority of the spend is in Lot 1 Light Commercials.\nInterested suppliers will be offered the opportunity to attend a briefing session held online via TEAMs.  Those interested in attending should email Douglas Thomson by 31st May at douglas.thomson@nhs.scot\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=731557.\n(SC Ref:731557)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 May 2023 · 014147-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "014147-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-18T10:56:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83101",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731557"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP79524",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Heavy Goods Vehicles over 3.5 tonnes",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the leasing of a range of commercial vehicles with full SMR and other\nservices plus possibly requirement for conversion.\nLot 2: heavy commercials over 3.5 tonnes\nThe Framework Agreement may be used by all mainland and island NHS Scotland Health Boards and Special Boards (including the\nCommon Services Agency) and by all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS\nScotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS organisations established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland)\nAct 1978) and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014. All Scottish Hospices Additional information: Total value shown is for duration of the framework and based on 12 months supplier spend data. The framework period will be 4 years."
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Light Commercial Vehicles up to 3.5 tonnes",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the leasing of a range of commercial vehicles with full SMR and other\nservices plus possibly requirement for conversion.\nLot 1: Light commercials up to 3.5 tonnes\nThe Framework Agreement may be used by all mainland and island NHS Scotland Health Boards and Special Boards (including the\nCommon Services Agency) and by all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS\nScotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS organisations established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland)\nAct 1978) and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014. All Scottish Hospices Additional information: Total value shown is for duration of the framework and based on current 12 months supplier spend data. The framework period will be 4 years."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All NHS Scotland sites including the Islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heavy-duty motor vehicles"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All NHS Scotland sites including the Islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP79524 Lease Commercial Vehicles and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the leasing of a range of commercial vehicles, which will include where\nrequired customisation, conversion and associated services in terms of servicing, maintenance, roadside support and repair of the vehicles\nduring the term of each lease (full SMR). The Framework lotting strategy is tbc and will be detailed in the ITT but is currently 2 lots one\nfor light commercials (up to 3.5 tonnes) and one for heavy commercials (over 3.5 tonnes)",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83101",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square(NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Douglas Thomson",
        "email": "douglas.thomson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 01698794527"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Supply of commercial vehicles via a lease agreement and all associated services including modifications to meet the demands and requirements of the NHS HB’s. Lot 1 for up to 3.5 tonnes Lot 2 over 3.5 tonnes.\nIndicative contract spend of 15m GBP reflects current annual spend of 3.75m GBP over a planned 4 year framework duration. Vast majority of the spend is in Lot 1 Light Commercials.\nInterested suppliers will be offered the opportunity to attend a briefing session held online via TEAMs.  Those interested in attending should email Douglas Thomson by 31st May at douglas.thomson@nhs.scot\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=731557.\n(SC Ref:731557)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}