← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

NP79418 Provision of Multi-Functional Devices & Associated Services

Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS") →

BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Multimedia equipment 32322000Multimedia equipment 32322000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Multi-Functional Devices & Associated Services

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Multimedia equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Multimedia equipment (32322000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,8673 median · 31 average (682 of 1,867 with a bid count)3.8 average (785 of 1,867 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM917 median · 15.2 average (36 of 91 with a bid count)4.2 average (42 of 91 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

NP79418 Provision of Multi-Functional Devices & Associated Services

Statusactive
SupplierRicoh UK Ltd

Contracts

NP79418 Provision of Multi-Functional Devices & Associated Services

Statusactive
Value£2

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dba4
Latest release ID017785-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jun 22 2023 11:47:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate017785-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017785-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-22T12:47:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dba4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:021118-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731529"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017785-2023-2017/S 014-021118-1",
      "title": "NP79418 Provision of Multi-Functional Devices & Associated Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56523",
          "name": "Ricoh UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP79418",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of Multi-Functional Devices & Associated Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS Locations thought Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multimedia equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP79418 Provision of Multi-Functional Devices & Associated Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Multimedia equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Douglas Thomson",
        "email": "douglas.thomson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794527"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56523",
      "name": "Ricoh UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 4WR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maxim 1, 2 Parklands Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ricoh UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7384522329"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017785-2023-2017/S 014-021118-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "32322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multimedia equipment"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "NHS Locations throughout Scotland"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NP79418 Provision of Multi-Functional Devices & Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017785-2023-2017/S 014-021118-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: MFDs are intrinsically linked to the design and delivery of NHSS services in particular the physical facilities, buildings, sites and staffing;\nat this time these areas remain uncertain and in recovery, review and planning / strategy processes meaning the MFD requirement including\nvolume and type of machines is uncertain.\nInflation in UK and globally remains high and unpredictable meaning future forecasts of pricing and supply chains are uncertain; the NHSS\ncontract would for example require a period of fixed pricing that may not be viable for the supply chain and market to be able to support",
          "description": "Contract Extension under section 72"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "MFDs are intrinsically linked to the design and delivery of NHSS services in particular the physical facilities, buildings, sites and staffing;\nat this time these areas remain uncertain and in recovery, review and planning / strategy processes meaning the MFD requirement including\nvolume and type of machines is uncertain.\n(SC Ref:731529)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2023 · 017785-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "017785-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-22T12:47:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dba4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:021118-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731529"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017785-2023-2017/S 014-021118-1",
      "title": "NP79418 Provision of Multi-Functional Devices & Associated Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56523",
          "name": "Ricoh UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP79418",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of Multi-Functional Devices & Associated Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS Locations thought Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multimedia equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP79418 Provision of Multi-Functional Devices & Associated Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Multimedia equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Douglas Thomson",
        "email": "douglas.thomson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794527"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56523",
      "name": "Ricoh UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 4WR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maxim 1, 2 Parklands Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ricoh UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7384522329"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017785-2023-2017/S 014-021118-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "32322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Multimedia equipment"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "NHS Locations throughout Scotland"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NP79418 Provision of Multi-Functional Devices & Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017785-2023-2017/S 014-021118-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: MFDs are intrinsically linked to the design and delivery of NHSS services in particular the physical facilities, buildings, sites and staffing;\nat this time these areas remain uncertain and in recovery, review and planning / strategy processes meaning the MFD requirement including\nvolume and type of machines is uncertain.\nInflation in UK and globally remains high and unpredictable meaning future forecasts of pricing and supply chains are uncertain; the NHSS\ncontract would for example require a period of fixed pricing that may not be viable for the supply chain and market to be able to support",
          "description": "Contract Extension under section 72"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "MFDs are intrinsically linked to the design and delivery of NHSS services in particular the physical facilities, buildings, sites and staffing;\nat this time these areas remain uncertain and in recovery, review and planning / strategy processes meaning the MFD requirement including\nvolume and type of machines is uncertain.\n(SC Ref:731529)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}