Lot 1
For the supply of Sampling & Measuring Containers including but not limited to: SAMPLING CONTAINERS MEASURING CUPS TUMBLER POLYCARBONATE MEDICINE SPOONS
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) →
For the supply of plastic sample and measuring containers and spoons for measuring.
UKM
For the supply of Sampling & Measuring Containers including but not limited to: SAMPLING CONTAINERS MEASURING CUPS TUMBLER POLYCARBONATE MEDICINE SPOONS
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plastic products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Plastic products (19520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 19 | 289 | 6 median · 66.6 average (118 of 289 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (133 of 289 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 24 median · 105.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 7 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 39 | 11.5 median · 39.8 average (18 of 39 with a bid count) | 9.8 average (22 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051905 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023327-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 20 2025 13:44:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2025 | planning | 023327-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023327-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T14:44:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051905",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799339"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051905",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "For the supply of Sampling & Measuring Containers including but not limited to:\nSAMPLING CONTAINERS\nMEASURING CUPS\nTUMBLER POLYCARBONATE\nMEDICINE SPOONS"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastic products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NP65925 – Sampling & Measuring Containers",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the supply of plastic sample and measuring containers and spoons for measuring.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "19520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastic products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Thomas",
"email": "matt.thomas@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Record your interest in this notice and you will be automatically sent clarifications and deadline date changes etc. Please note that recording your interest does not automatically enter you into the tender process for this notice, you still have to submit your response by the deadline stated. To record an interest in this notice and add it to your interests list please click the Record your interest now button at the top of the page.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=799339.\n(SC Ref:799339)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023327-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T14:44:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051905",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799339"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051905",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "For the supply of Sampling & Measuring Containers including but not limited to:\nSAMPLING CONTAINERS\nMEASURING CUPS\nTUMBLER POLYCARBONATE\nMEDICINE SPOONS"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastic products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NP65925 – Sampling & Measuring Containers",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the supply of plastic sample and measuring containers and spoons for measuring.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "19520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastic products"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Thomas",
"email": "matt.thomas@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Record your interest in this notice and you will be automatically sent clarifications and deadline date changes etc. Please note that recording your interest does not automatically enter you into the tender process for this notice, you still have to submit your response by the deadline stated. To record an interest in this notice and add it to your interests list please click the Record your interest now button at the top of the page.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=799339.\n(SC Ref:799339)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}