← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Supply of Patient Lifting equipment to NHS Scotland, direct to boards and via NDS ( National Distribution Sites. )

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Blood and fluid warming 33186200Lifting equipment for health care sector 33192600

Lot details

Lot 1

Full scope is still to be defined but may include, Patient Warming blankets, warming mattresses, fluid warming devices and consumables, patient temperature management devices and consumables to NHS Scotland.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Blood and fluid warmingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Blood and fluid warming (33186200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,6772 median · 76.5 average (537 of 1,677 with a bid count)6.2 average (623 of 1,677 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1064.5 median · 48.4 average (68 of 106 with a bid count)7.8 average (80 of 106 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1659 median · 51.9 average (96 of 165 with a bid count)8.7 average (115 of 165 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c20
Latest release ID057290-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 11:26:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025planning057290-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057290-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T12:26:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810469"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Patient Lifting Equipment",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Full scope is still to be defined but may include, Patient Warming blankets, warming mattresses, fluid warming devices and consumables, patient temperature management devices and consumables to NHS Scotland."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33186200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood and fluid warming"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP59225",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Patient Lifting equipment to NHS Scotland, direct to boards and via NDS ( National Distribution Sites. )",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33192600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lifting equipment for health care sector"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "morag.macleod7@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=810469.\n(SC Ref:810469)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057290-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "057290-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-17T12:26:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059c20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810469"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Patient Lifting Equipment",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Full scope is still to be defined but may include, Patient Warming blankets, warming mattresses, fluid warming devices and consumables, patient temperature management devices and consumables to NHS Scotland."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33186200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood and fluid warming"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP59225",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Patient Lifting equipment to NHS Scotland, direct to boards and via NDS ( National Distribution Sites. )",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33192600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lifting equipment for health care sector"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "morag.macleod7@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=810469.\n(SC Ref:810469)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}