Lot 1
supply of Hernia Mesh covering areas Flat Mesh, Intraperitoneal Mesh and Fixation Devices (Absorbable & Non-Absorbable). Currently around 85% of spend is supply via the NDC with the remaining direct supply.
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS") →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM
supply of Hernia Mesh covering areas Flat Mesh, Intraperitoneal Mesh and Fixation Devices (Absorbable & Non-Absorbable). Currently around 85% of spend is supply via the NDC with the remaining direct supply.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 248 | 1.5 median · 51.6 average (140 of 248 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (215 of 248 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 535 | 7 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030f42 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002217-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 25 2022 16:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 8 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jan 2022 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 002217-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002217-2022",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-01-25T16:55:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:179208-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000632078"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002217-2022-NP518/15-1",
"title": "NP518/15 Hernia Mesh",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13957",
"name": "Elemental Healthcare Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13956",
"name": "B. Braun Medical Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4090",
"name": "Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41943",
"name": "pfm medical UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13955",
"name": "Bard Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41944",
"name": "Covidien UK Commercial Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "supply of Hernia Mesh covering areas Flat Mesh, Intraperitoneal Mesh and Fixation Devices (Absorbable & Non-Absorbable). Currently around 85% of spend is supply via the NDC with the remaining direct supply.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NP518/15 Hernia Mesh",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "33184100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical implants"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Patrick Mulraney",
"email": "NSS.SSGovernance@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1698794438"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13957",
"name": "Elemental Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hungerford",
"postalCode": "RG17 7ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shefford Park Farm, Great Shefford"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elemental Healthcare Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 8444120021",
"telephone": "+44 8444120020"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13956",
"name": "B. Braun Medical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S35 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "B. Braun Medical Limited, Thorncliffe Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "B. Braun Medical Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1142259111",
"telephone": "+44 1142259132"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4090",
"name": "Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 3EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinewood Campus, Nine Mile Ride"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1344864002",
"telephone": "+44 1344864000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41943",
"name": "pfm medical UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK12 1LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 2, Armcon Business Park , Poynton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "pfm medical UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13955",
"name": "Bard Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH11 9BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forest House, Tilgate Forest Business Park, Brighton Road, Crawley, West Sussex"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bard Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1293606598",
"telephone": "+44 1293606785"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41944",
"name": "Covidien UK Commercial Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO15 7NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4500 Parkway, Whiteley, Fareham, Hampshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Covidien UK Commercial Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1329224284",
"telephone": "+44 1329224321"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002217-2022-NP518/15-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33184100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical implants"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NP518/15 Hernia Mesh",
"value": {
"amount": 3630250,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002217-2022-NP518/15-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to the current and developing situation regarding Covid-19, the priorities for NSS and NHS Scotland have changed in response to the pandemic. Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee. Due to the recent Covid-19 pandemic, planned tender of this framework couldn't be fulfilled with original timescales. Diversion of staff required to deal with unforeseen circumstances to support with COVID-19 activity.",
"description": "The contract will exist in its current form but extended for 3 months due to currentCovid-19 pandemic."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2015-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:632078)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002217-2022",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-01-25T16:55:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:179208-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000632078"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "002217-2022-NP518/15-1",
"title": "NP518/15 Hernia Mesh",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13957",
"name": "Elemental Healthcare Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13956",
"name": "B. Braun Medical Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4090",
"name": "Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41943",
"name": "pfm medical UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13955",
"name": "Bard Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41944",
"name": "Covidien UK Commercial Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f42",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "supply of Hernia Mesh covering areas Flat Mesh, Intraperitoneal Mesh and Fixation Devices (Absorbable & Non-Absorbable). Currently around 85% of spend is supply via the NDC with the remaining direct supply.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NP518/15 Hernia Mesh",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "33184100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical implants"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Patrick Mulraney",
"email": "NSS.SSGovernance@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1698794438"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13957",
"name": "Elemental Healthcare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hungerford",
"postalCode": "RG17 7ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shefford Park Farm, Great Shefford"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Elemental Healthcare Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 8444120021",
"telephone": "+44 8444120020"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13956",
"name": "B. Braun Medical Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S35 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "B. Braun Medical Limited, Thorncliffe Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "B. Braun Medical Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1142259111",
"telephone": "+44 1142259132"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4090",
"name": "Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 3EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinewood Campus, Nine Mile Ride"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Johnson & Johnson Medical Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1344864002",
"telephone": "+44 1344864000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41943",
"name": "pfm medical UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK12 1LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 2, Armcon Business Park , Poynton"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "pfm medical UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13955",
"name": "Bard Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH11 9BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Forest House, Tilgate Forest Business Park, Brighton Road, Crawley, West Sussex"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bard Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1293606598",
"telephone": "+44 1293606785"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41944",
"name": "Covidien UK Commercial Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO15 7NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4500 Parkway, Whiteley, Fareham, Hampshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Covidien UK Commercial Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"faxNumber": "+44 1329224284",
"telephone": "+44 1329224321"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002217-2022-NP518/15-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "33184100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical implants"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NP518/15 Hernia Mesh",
"value": {
"amount": 3630250,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002217-2022-NP518/15-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to the current and developing situation regarding Covid-19, the priorities for NSS and NHS Scotland have changed in response to the pandemic. Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee. Due to the recent Covid-19 pandemic, planned tender of this framework couldn't be fulfilled with original timescales. Diversion of staff required to deal with unforeseen circumstances to support with COVID-19 activity.",
"description": "The contract will exist in its current form but extended for 3 months due to currentCovid-19 pandemic."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2015-10-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:632078)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}