Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NP506517 National Primary Care Clinician Database (NPCCD)
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS): "NP506517 National Primary Care Clinician Database (NPCCD)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 579 active published awards; 550 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Mar 2025, 09:03 GMT | Last source update6 Mar 2025, 09:03 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e9f6 | ||
What is being bought
Extension of National Primary Care Clinician Database (NPCCD) for a period of 12 months using Regulation 72 (1)(b).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
6 Mar 2025, 09:03 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Mar 2025, 09:03 GMT - Buyer information updated
6 Mar 2025, 09:03 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedExtension of NPCCD (National Primary Care Clinician Database) contract for a period of 12 months using Regulation 72(1)(b). NPCCD (National Primary Care Clinician Database) is managed by Practitioner Services Division, National Services Scotland on behalf of NHS Scotland Health Boards. The system is an essential management of contractor data in compliance with Scottish Government regulations outlined in The National Health Service (Primary Medical Services Performers Lists) (Scotland) Regulations 2004. This is a critical part of daily operations for the Health Boards ensuring that all contractors are validated and meet the necessary standards and qualifications to provide primary care services. The initial contract was awarded under an NSS Software Development framework. The contract awarded as a result of a Mini competition included an Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) clause that indicated that anything developed as a result of the work would remain in the ownership of NSS. This extension is to allow the Development plans to be concluded under this contract.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Mar 2025, 09:03 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £372,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Sword IT Solutions Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £372,000 · signed 4 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-115937Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleTo provide for additional works, supplies or services by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor
(i) cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement; and
(ii) would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the initial contract value;
Extension of current contract to allow for continuity of service.
This extension is to allow a future procurement to be conducted prior to the contract end date. |