← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2022

What is being bought

This Framework Agreement is for the supply of abiraterone tablets to NHS Scotland

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000Pharmaceutical products 33600000

Lot details

Lot 1

This framework is for the supply of abiraterone 500mg tablets to NHS Scotland. The Authority has awarded a single Framework Participant to the Framework Agreement. The 250mg presentation of abiraterone tablets has also been awarded to the Framework Agreement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Product Range — 5
Supply Chain — 5
price — 90

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmaceutical productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2481 median · 51.9 average (139 of 248 with a bid count)6.3 average (215 of 248 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5357 median · 50.8 average (302 of 535 with a bid count)7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

026047-2022-NP39722e-1

Statusactive
SupplierCipla

Contracts

026047-2022-NP39722e-1

Statusactive
Value£3,016,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036912
Latest release ID026047-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 16 2022 12:29:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2022award, contract026047-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026047-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-16T13:29:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036912",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191340-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692889"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026047-2022-NP39722e-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63648",
          "name": "Cipla"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This framework is for the supply of abiraterone 500mg tablets to NHS Scotland.\nThe Authority has awarded a single Framework Participant to the Framework Agreement.\nThe 250mg presentation of abiraterone tablets has also been awarded to the Framework Agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Product Range",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supply Chain",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Services (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to New Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP39722e Abiraterone Tablets",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Framework Agreement is for the supply of abiraterone tablets to NHS Scotland",
    "reviewDetails": "The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts(Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that maybe awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruaridh Armitage",
        "email": "ruaridh.armitage@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794410"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63648",
      "name": "Cipla",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W14 8NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "346 Kensington High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cipla"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026047-2022-NP39722e-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3016000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026047-2022-NP39722e-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated value referred to in Sections II.1.7 and V.2.4 covers the twelve (12) months framework duration and the thirty-six (36) month extension period of the Framework Agreement.\n(SC Ref:706761)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2022 · 026047-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026047-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-16T13:29:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036912",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191340-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000692889"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026047-2022-NP39722e-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63648",
          "name": "Cipla"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This framework is for the supply of abiraterone 500mg tablets to NHS Scotland.\nThe Authority has awarded a single Framework Participant to the Framework Agreement.\nThe 250mg presentation of abiraterone tablets has also been awarded to the Framework Agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Product Range",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Supply Chain",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Services (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to New Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP39722e Abiraterone Tablets",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Framework Agreement is for the supply of abiraterone tablets to NHS Scotland",
    "reviewDetails": "The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts(Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that maybe awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruaridh Armitage",
        "email": "ruaridh.armitage@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794410"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63648",
      "name": "Cipla",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W14 8NS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "346 Kensington High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cipla"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026047-2022-NP39722e-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3016000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026047-2022-NP39722e-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated value referred to in Sections II.1.7 and V.2.4 covers the twelve (12) months framework duration and the thirty-six (36) month extension period of the Framework Agreement.\n(SC Ref:706761)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}