← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000Pharmaceutical products 33600000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract modification, effecting an extension of the Framework Agreement duration from 01/02/2024 until 31/01/2025, has been agreed between the supplier and the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector. This modification has been approved to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmaceutical productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2481.5 median · 51.6 average (140 of 248 with a bid count)6.3 average (215 of 248 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5357 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count)7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NP37719 Sevoflurane & Isoflurane

Statusactive
Value£4,666,035

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042b37
Latest release ID000441-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 08 2024 09:29:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate000441-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000441-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-08T09:29:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:612906-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000753118"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000441-2024-NP37719-1",
      "title": "NP37719 Sevoflurane & Isoflurane",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4552",
          "name": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100447",
          "name": "Piramal Critical Care"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5313",
          "name": "AbbVie Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b37",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This contract modification, effecting an extension of the Framework Agreement duration from 01/02/2024 until 31/01/2025, has been agreed between the supplier and the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector.\nThis modification has been approved to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP37719 Sevoflurane & Isoflurane",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the\ncourts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts\n(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of\nSession.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the\nFramework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can\nbe established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are\nlimited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Siobhan Ramage",
        "email": "siobhan.ramage@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4552",
      "name": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Newbury, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG20 7QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wallingford Road, Compton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100447",
      "name": "Piramal Critical Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "West Drayton",
        "postalCode": "UB7 0DQ  U",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4, Ground Floor, Heathrow Boulevard, East Wing,, 280 Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Piramal Critical Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5313",
      "name": "AbbVie Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 4UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbvie House, Vanwall Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AbbVie Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100858",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House  Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House  Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000441-2024-NP37719-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NP37719 Sevoflurane & Isoflurane",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4666035,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000441-2024-NP37719-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification is necessary to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector to maintain necessary supply due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority, and at this time have rendered this modification necessary, in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
          "description": "This modification effects an extension of the Framework Agreement duration from 01/02/2024 until 31/01/2025.  The modification notice is advised at Framework Agreement level only and so it does not detail individual Lots.  All Terms and Conditions for the Framework Agreement remain in place."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated value of the Framework Agreement referred to in Section V11.1.6 cover(s) the 48 month contract duration of the Framework\nAgreement.\nThe estimated value in Section V.2.4 covers the additional 12 month extension period of the Framework Agreement.\n(SC Ref:753118)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2024 · 000441-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "000441-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-08T09:29:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b37",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:612906-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000753118"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000441-2024-NP37719-1",
      "title": "NP37719 Sevoflurane & Isoflurane",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4552",
          "name": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-100447",
          "name": "Piramal Critical Care"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5313",
          "name": "AbbVie Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b37",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This contract modification, effecting an extension of the Framework Agreement duration from 01/02/2024 until 31/01/2025, has been agreed between the supplier and the Authority on behalf of NHS Scotland to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector.\nThis modification has been approved to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP37719 Sevoflurane & Isoflurane",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the\ncourts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts\n(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of\nSession.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the\nFramework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can\nbe established. Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are\nlimited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Siobhan Ramage",
        "email": "siobhan.ramage@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794547"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4552",
      "name": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Newbury, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG20 7QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wallingford Road, Compton,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Baxter Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100447",
      "name": "Piramal Critical Care",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "West Drayton",
        "postalCode": "UB7 0DQ  U",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4, Ground Floor, Heathrow Boulevard, East Wing,, 280 Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Piramal Critical Care"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5313",
      "name": "AbbVie Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 4UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbvie House, Vanwall Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AbbVie Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100858",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House  Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House  Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000441-2024-NP37719-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "NP37719 Sevoflurane & Isoflurane",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4666035,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000441-2024-NP37719-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification is necessary to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector to maintain necessary supply due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority, and at this time have rendered this modification necessary, in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
          "description": "This modification effects an extension of the Framework Agreement duration from 01/02/2024 until 31/01/2025.  The modification notice is advised at Framework Agreement level only and so it does not detail individual Lots.  All Terms and Conditions for the Framework Agreement remain in place."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated value of the Framework Agreement referred to in Section V11.1.6 cover(s) the 48 month contract duration of the Framework\nAgreement.\nThe estimated value in Section V.2.4 covers the additional 12 month extension period of the Framework Agreement.\n(SC Ref:753118)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}