← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Supply of Clozapine Medicines to NHS Scotland.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000Pharmaceutical products 33600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of a range of Clozapine Tablets for three (3) testing options (Central Laboratory, Local Laboratory and Near Patient Testing) to NHS Scotland, including the loan of patient monitoring machine for blood testing. The Authority has awarded this Lot to a single supplier.

Award criteria
Implementation — 48
Courier Service — 6
Process (Local Laboratory) — 6
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmaceutical productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4813.5 median · 42.8 average (22 of 48 with a bid count)7.9 average (42 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (787 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis VEAT notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector to manage resource constraints and to maintain necessary supply due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

037723-2023-1

Statusactive
SupplierMylan

Contracts

037723-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£671,163

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042948
Latest release ID037723-2023
Latest release timestampThu Dec 21 2023 15:28:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Dec 2023award, contract037723-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037723-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-21T15:28:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042948",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91922",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:136316-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752138"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037723-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35578",
          "name": "Mylan"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042948",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of a range of Clozapine Tablets for three (3) testing options (Central Laboratory, Local Laboratory and Near Patient Testing) to NHS Scotland, including the loan of patient monitoring machine for blood testing.\nThe Authority has awarded this Lot to a single supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "48"
            },
            {
              "name": "Courier Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Process (Local Laboratory)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP31419 Clozapine Medicines",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of Clozapine Medicines to NHS Scotland.",
    "reviewDetails": "The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of ten (10) clear calendar days (or a minimum of fifteen (15) if the communication method used is not electronic) between the date on which the Authority despatches the VEAT notice and the date on which the Authority proposes to conclude the Framework Agreement.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering into the Framework Agreement until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the Framework Agreement has been entered into include the setting aside of the decision to award the Framework Agreement to the winning tenderer.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established.  Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector to manage resource constraints and to maintain necessary supply due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91922",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cameron Wright",
        "email": "Cameron.Wright@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7870831908"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35578",
      "name": "Mylan",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Potters Bar",
        "postalCode": "EN6 1AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albany Gate, Darkes Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mylan"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037723-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 671163,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037723-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated value of the Framework Agreement referred to in Section V.2.4 covers the ten (10) month duration of the proposed modification period of the Framework Agreement.\n(SC Ref:752138)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Dec 2023 · 037723-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037723-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-21T15:28:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042948",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91922",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:136316-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752138"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037723-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35578",
          "name": "Mylan"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042948",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of a range of Clozapine Tablets for three (3) testing options (Central Laboratory, Local Laboratory and Near Patient Testing) to NHS Scotland, including the loan of patient monitoring machine for blood testing.\nThe Authority has awarded this Lot to a single supplier.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "48"
            },
            {
              "name": "Courier Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Process (Local Laboratory)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NP31419 Clozapine Medicines",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of Clozapine Medicines to NHS Scotland.",
    "reviewDetails": "The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of ten (10) clear calendar days (or a minimum of fifteen (15) if the communication method used is not electronic) between the date on which the Authority despatches the VEAT notice and the date on which the Authority proposes to conclude the Framework Agreement.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering into the Framework Agreement until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the Framework Agreement has been entered into include the setting aside of the decision to award the Framework Agreement to the winning tenderer.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established.  Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector to manage resource constraints and to maintain necessary supply due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91922",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cameron Wright",
        "email": "Cameron.Wright@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7870831908"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35578",
      "name": "Mylan",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Potters Bar",
        "postalCode": "EN6 1AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Albany Gate, Darkes Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mylan"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037723-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 671163,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037723-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The estimated value of the Framework Agreement referred to in Section V.2.4 covers the ten (10) month duration of the proposed modification period of the Framework Agreement.\n(SC Ref:752138)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}