Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Notification of competition
Education and training services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Education: "Notification of competition". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Education | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Education
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Education. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
49.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 368 active published awards; 352 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Education | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Jun 2023, 15:06 BST | Last source update6 Jun 2023, 15:06 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0397fa | ||
What is being bought
To boost existing efforts to address low levels of adult numeracy, the UK Government has committed up to £559 million for a new, three year, adult numeracy programme called Multiply. Through the programme, all adults aged 19+ who want to improve their numeracy (up to, and including, Level 2 or equivalent), who do not currently have a GCSE Grade 4 / C or equivalent in maths, whether in employment or not, will be able to access free flexible courses that fit around their lives, whether that be at work or in the evening, part time or intensive.
An important part of Multiply is to strengthen the evidence base around what works in the successful delivery of adult numeracy programmes and to share this with practitioners, in order to inform local delivery and to increase positive outcomes.
This will include a programme of up to 30 randomised controlled trials (RCTs) and other experimental activity, including quasi-experimental trials to robustly test promising approaches to improving adult numeracy. The trials will be split across two tranches:
• Tranche 1 (to which this Invitation to Tender applies) will be procured in Spring 2023, with fieldwork starting from August 2023 onwards and interim results from some trials delivered in late spring 2024. We expect around 15-20 trials to be undertaken in this tranche of activity, with fieldwork, analysis and reporting running until at least the end of March 2025.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
6 Jun 2023, 15:06 BST - Status changed to complete
6 Jun 2023, 15:06 BST - Official notice release published
6 Jun 2023, 15:06 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
6 Jun 2023, 15:06 BST - Published value updated to £200,000
16 Jan 2023, 16:48 GMT - Status changed to active
16 Jan 2023, 16:48 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Jan 2023, 16:48 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 10 Feb 2023, 23:59 GMT
16 Jan 2023, 16:48 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Jan 2023, 16:48 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedTo boost existing efforts to address low levels of adult numeracy, the UK Government has committed up to £559 million for a new, three year, adult numeracy programme called Multiply. Through the programme, all adults aged 19+ who want to improve their numeracy (up to, and including, Level 2 or equivalent), who do not currently have a GCSE Grade 4 / C or equivalent in maths, whether in employment or not, will be able to access free flexible courses that fit around their lives, whether that be at work or in the evening, part time or intensive. An important part of Multiply is to strengthen the evidence base around what works in the successful delivery of adult numeracy programmes and to share this with practitioners, in order to inform local delivery and to increase positive outcomes. This will include a programme of up to 30 randomised controlled trials (RCTs) and other experimental activity, including quasi-experimental trials to robustly test promising approaches to improving adult numeracy. The trials will be split across two tranches: • Tranche 1 (to which this Invitation to Tender applies) will be procured in Spring 2023, with fieldwork starting from August 2023 onwards and interim results from some trials delivered in late spring 2024. We expect around 15-20 trials to be undertaken in this tranche of activity, with fieldwork, analysis and reporting running until at least the end of March 2025.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Jun 2023, 15:06 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 May 2023, 00:00 BST · £49,740
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards National Numeracy Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts the development of products for Multiply RCTs (Lot 1 Learning Support Skills Expertise) con_ £49,740 · signed 12 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Education
Contracting authority GB-FTS-165Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published