Notice published in error
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
What is being bought
F02 notice published in error. The notice should not be treated as an invitation to tender or a live procurement opportunity. The publication of the F02 was an administrative error. The Contracting Authority intended to publish a Prior Information Notice (F01) only. Suppliers should disregard the F02 Contract Notice. Any future procurement activity will be communicated through the appropriate notice and procurement documentation. Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-068121 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8f Published 20 July 2026, 10:56am https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068121-2026
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance and pension services (66500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 820 | 2 median · 7.5 average (211 of 820 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (248 of 820 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 99 | 6 median · 6 average (2 of 99 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 99 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068874-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 15:40:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 068874-2026 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | tender | 068121-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068874-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T16:40:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8f",
"title": "Notice published in error",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The F02 Contract Notice (2026/S 000-068121) was published in error. The intended notice type was an F01 Prior Information Notice. No procurement opportunity is currently being advertised through this notice and suppliers should disregard the publication.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Section VI"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Prior Information Notice (F01)\nThe F02 Contract Notice (2026/S 000-068121) was published in error. The intended notice type was an F01 Prior Information Notice. No procurement opportunity is currently being advertised through this notice and suppliers should disregard the publication."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract Notice (F02)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "F02 notice published in error. The notice should not be treated as an invitation to tender or a live procurement opportunity.\nThe publication of the F02 was an administrative error. The Contracting Authority intended to publish a Prior Information Notice (F01) only.\nSuppliers should disregard the F02 Contract Notice. Any future procurement activity will be communicated through the appropriate notice and procurement documentation.\nNotice identifier: 2026/S 000-068121\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8f\nPublished 20 July 2026, 10:56am\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068121-2026",
"classification": {
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialfinancialservices@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068874-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "068874-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T16:40:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8f",
"title": "Notice published in error",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The F02 Contract Notice (2026/S 000-068121) was published in error. The intended notice type was an F01 Prior Information Notice. No procurement opportunity is currently being advertised through this notice and suppliers should disregard the publication.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Section VI"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Prior Information Notice (F01)\nThe F02 Contract Notice (2026/S 000-068121) was published in error. The intended notice type was an F01 Prior Information Notice. No procurement opportunity is currently being advertised through this notice and suppliers should disregard the publication."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract Notice (F02)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "F02 notice published in error. The notice should not be treated as an invitation to tender or a live procurement opportunity.\nThe publication of the F02 was an administrative error. The Contracting Authority intended to publish a Prior Information Notice (F01) only.\nSuppliers should disregard the F02 Contract Notice. Any future procurement activity will be communicated through the appropriate notice and procurement documentation.\nNotice identifier: 2026/S 000-068121\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8f\nPublished 20 July 2026, 10:56am\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068121-2026",
"classification": {
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialfinancialservices@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Jul 2026 · 068121-2026 · tender
{
"id": "068121-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T10:56:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:340788-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce8f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1610000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Proposed contract term is 48 months, with a break clause after 24 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Each year the Ministry of Justice (the Contracting Authority) typically receives in excess of three thousand new personal injury and other private and public law claims of varying degrees of importance, value and sensitivity. These emanate mainly from His Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS), for which it is responsible. The Contracting Authority intends to procure a claims handling service to support the efficient and compliant management of low value pre-action claims.\nThe Supplier shall provide a claims handling service for low cost pre action litigation claims.\nThe service to be provided shall consist of:\nI.\tinvestigation by the Supplier of all claims received by them. \nII.\tprovision of advice and recommendation on liability and next steps\nIII.\tnegotiation to reach settlement where possible, and \nIV.\tsettlement of liability and of compensation levels and costs.\nThe Supplier shall investigate all referrals, provide advice on legal liability and quantum and negotiate settlements either directly with the claimants, legal representatives, third parties or their insurers. Additional information: The MoJ uses an electronic sourcing (e-sourcing) system to facilitate procurement activity. Registration via the portal is free of charge and requires no specialist software to access. Registration can be undertaken at: \nhttps://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Compensation Claims Handling Services for HMPPS",
"value": {
"amount": 1610000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-11-10T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-11-10T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This notice relates to the re-procurement of the Provision of Compensation Claims Handling Services for His Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS) via further competition under Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Framework RM6323 Insurance and Related Services 4, Lot 2 Claims Handling and Related Services which was established in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015).\nEach year the Ministry of Justice (the Contracting Authority) typically receives in excess of three thousand new personal injury and other private and public law claims of varying degrees of importance, value and sensitivity. These emanate mainly from His Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service (HMPPS), for which it is responsible. The Contracting Authority will make wider use of outsourced claims handling, particularly in relation to the pre-action stage of such claims.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6365",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"email": "commercialfinancialservices@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3615",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Nothing in this notice shall generate any contractual obligations prior to the signature or execution of agreement or contracts following completion of the tender process. The MoJ reserves the right to reject all or any of the bids for the competition and not to appoint any potential provider, without any liability on its part.\nTransparency: HM Government requires that tender documentation issued by Government departments for contracts with a value exceeding GBP 10 000 over the life of the contract are published online (http://www.contractsfinder.businesslink.gov.uk) for the general public.\nIn the event a contract is awarded following a tendering exercise, the contract will be published on the contracts finder website, subject to the statutory grounds for redaction as set out in the Freedom of Information Act 2000. The MoJ may use its discretion to redact information to protect key commercial interests or on prescribed grounds. Therefore, bidders who wish information not to be published if successful should secure agreement with the MoJ prior to submission. Only documentation relating to awarded contracts will be published. Key commercial interests, trade secrets and commercial interests which would be prejudiced by publication, following the tests in section 43 of the Freedom of Information Act 2000 maybe redacted.\nhttp://www.justice.gov.uk/guidance/docs/foi-exemption-s43.pdf\nThe prescribed grounds for redaction are:\n(a) national security;\n(b) personal data;\n(c) information protected by intellectual property law;\n(d) information which it is not in the public interest to disclose (following the tests under the Freedom of Information Act 2000);\n(e) third party confidential information;\n(f) IT security; or\n(g) prevention of fraud.\nFreedom of information (FOI)\nThe Freedom of Information Act came fully into force in 2005. If any organisation considers that any information supplied by them is either commercially sensitive or confidential in nature, this should be highlighted and the reasons for its sensitivities specified. In such cases the relevant material will in response to FOI requests be examined in the light of exemptions provided for in the Act.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}