← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Norwich E-Cargo Bike Library

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

BuyerNorfolk County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2024

What is being bought

Norfolk County Council have been successful in their application to the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ("DEFRA") for a grant that will be used to give small businesses access to e-cargo bikes in the city centre of Norwich. Norfolk County Council have appointed an organisation to operate an e-cargo bike library in the Air Quality Management Area.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Bicycles 34430000Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Norwich City Council declared an Air Quality Management Area ("AQMA") Norwich city centre in 2012, where air pollution is a significant issue due to the annual average nitrogen dioxide (NO2) levels exceeding the recognised thresholds. Norfolk County Council have appointed an operator for an e-cargo bike library to be used by businesses and organisations operating primarily in the Norwich AQMA. The Scheme will comprise of a minimum of ten e-cargo bikes to be loaned on a short-term basis to users operating within the Norwich AQMA. Additional information: The dates provided in II.2.7 indicate the initial contract length. If additional funding is made available and subject to agreement by both parties, at the end of the initial contract length the Contract may be extended. The length of any extension(s) will be dictated by the amount of additional funding received but shall not exceed five years in total.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport services (excl. Waste transport), BicyclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Bicycles (34430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH15183.5 median · 4.5 average (8 of 18 with a bid count)1.5 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Norwich E-Cargo Bike Library

Statusactive
Value£129,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0395ca
Latest release ID015880-2024
Latest release timestampMon May 20 2024 14:31:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2024award, contract015880-2024
10 Aug 2023tender023378-2023
9 Jan 2023planning000485-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015880-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-20T15:31:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0395ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015880-2024-NCCT42612-1",
      "title": "Norwich E-Cargo Bike Library",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114141",
          "name": "Outspoken Cycles Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42612",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Norwich City Council declared an Air Quality Management Area (\"AQMA\") Norwich city centre in 2012, where air pollution is a significant issue due to the annual average nitrogen dioxide (NO2) levels exceeding the recognised thresholds. Norfolk County Council have appointed an operator for an e-cargo bike library to be used by businesses and organisations operating primarily in the Norwich AQMA. The Scheme will comprise of a minimum of ten e-cargo bikes to be loaned on a short-term basis to users operating within the Norwich AQMA. Additional information: The dates provided in II.2.7 indicate the initial contract length. If additional funding is made available and subject to agreement by both parties, at the end of the initial contract length the Contract may be extended. The length of any extension(s) will be dictated by the amount of additional funding received but shall not exceed five years in total.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norwich"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Norwich E-Cargo Bike Library",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council have been successful in their application to the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (\"DEFRA\") for a grant that will be used to give small businesses access to e-cargo bikes in the city centre of Norwich. Norfolk County Council have appointed an organisation to operate an e-cargo bike library in the Air Quality Management Area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114141",
      "name": "Outspoken Cycles Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Outspoken Cycles Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77391",
      "name": "NpLaw",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NpLaw"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015880-2024-NCCT42612-1",
      "title": "Norwich E-Cargo Bike Library",
      "value": {
        "amount": 129000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015880-2024-NCCT42612-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 May 2024 · 015880-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015880-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-20T15:31:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0395ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015880-2024-NCCT42612-1",
      "title": "Norwich E-Cargo Bike Library",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114141",
          "name": "Outspoken Cycles Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42612",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Norwich City Council declared an Air Quality Management Area (\"AQMA\") Norwich city centre in 2012, where air pollution is a significant issue due to the annual average nitrogen dioxide (NO2) levels exceeding the recognised thresholds. Norfolk County Council have appointed an operator for an e-cargo bike library to be used by businesses and organisations operating primarily in the Norwich AQMA. The Scheme will comprise of a minimum of ten e-cargo bikes to be loaned on a short-term basis to users operating within the Norwich AQMA. Additional information: The dates provided in II.2.7 indicate the initial contract length. If additional funding is made available and subject to agreement by both parties, at the end of the initial contract length the Contract may be extended. The length of any extension(s) will be dictated by the amount of additional funding received but shall not exceed five years in total.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norwich"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Norwich E-Cargo Bike Library",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council have been successful in their application to the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (\"DEFRA\") for a grant that will be used to give small businesses access to e-cargo bikes in the city centre of Norwich. Norfolk County Council have appointed an organisation to operate an e-cargo bike library in the Air Quality Management Area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114141",
      "name": "Outspoken Cycles Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Outspoken Cycles Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77391",
      "name": "NpLaw",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NpLaw"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015880-2024-NCCT42612-1",
      "title": "Norwich E-Cargo Bike Library",
      "value": {
        "amount": 129000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015880-2024-NCCT42612-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Aug 2023 · 023378-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "023378-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-10T12:25:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0395ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42612",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 130000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Norwich City Council declared an Air Quality Management Area (\"AQMA\") Norwich city centre in 2012, where air pollution is a significant issue due to the annual average nitrogen dioxide (NO2) levels exceeding the recognised thresholds. Norfolk County Council is seeking an operator for an e-cargo bike library  to be used by businesses and organisations operating primarily in the Norwich AQMA.  The Scheme will comprise of a minimum of ten e-cargo bikes to be loaned on a short-term basis to users operating within the Norwich AQMA. Additional information: The dates provided in II.2.7 indicate the initial contract length. If additional funding is made available and subject to agreement by both parties, at the end of the initial contract length the Contract may be extended. The length of any extension(s) will be dictated by the amount of additional funding received but shall not exceed five years in total.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norwich"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Norwich E-Cargo Bike Library",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-11T10:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-11T10:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council have been successful in their application to the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (\"DEFRA\") for a grant that will be used to give small businesses access to e-cargo bikes in the city centre of Norwich. Norfolk County Council are looking to appoint an organisation to operate an e-cargo bike library in the Air Quality Management Area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-11T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings maybe brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77391",
      "name": "NpLaw",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NpLaw"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jan 2023 · 000485-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "000485-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-09T09:58:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0395ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42612",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) have applied to the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA) for a £130,000 grant that will be used to give small businesses access to 10 e-cargo bikes in the city centre of Norwich. Should this application be successful NCC will be looking to run a procurement exercise to appoint an organisation to supply  the bikes and be responsible for loaning them to businesses.It is anticipated that the outcome of the application will be known toward the end of the financial year. In the meantime NCC are scoping their requirement with a view, should the application be successful, to issuing a procurement soon after funding is agreed."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norwich"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bicycles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of e-Cargo Bikes",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) have applied to the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA) for a £130,000 grant that will be used to give small businesses access to 10 e-cargo bikes in the city centre of Norwich. Should this application be successful NCC will be looking to run a procurement exercise to appoint an organisation to supply the bikes and be responsible for loaning them to businesses.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bicycles"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are only seeking expressions of interest at this stage. As such, no documentation is currently availalbe.This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest`. Once the procurement documents are availalbe you will receive automatic access to them. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}