Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cheshire West and Chester Council is looking to engage with the market to raise awareness and generate potential interest in this project and to establish dialogue with potential contractors who have a wealth of experience working on much loved, important heritage assets and have a proven track record of working collaboratively with end users and wider stakeholders. We intend to use this market engagement exercise to help inform a shortlist of potential contractors that the Council will invite to submit a quotation for the works (anticipated early December 2025). For further information please see documents available with the advert on The Chest (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/). Reference: DN790487.
UKD63, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,310 | 4 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD63 | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please see documents available with the advert on The Chest (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/). Reference: DN790487. | engagement | 29 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05996b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056182-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 12:06:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | planning | 056182-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056182-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T13:06:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05996b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN790487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Northwich Library Refurbishment - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council is looking to engage with the market to raise awareness and generate potential interest in this project and to establish dialogue with potential contractors who have a wealth of experience working on much loved, important heritage assets and have a proven track record of working collaboratively with end users and wider stakeholders. \nWe intend to use this market engagement exercise to help inform a shortlist of potential contractors that the Council will invite to submit a quotation for the works (anticipated early December 2025).\nFor further information please see documents available with the advert on The Chest (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/). Reference: DN790487.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056182-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056182-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T13:06:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please see documents available with the advert on The Chest (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/). Reference: DN790487."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056182-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T13:06:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05996b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN790487",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Northwich Library Refurbishment - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cheshire West and Chester Council is looking to engage with the market to raise awareness and generate potential interest in this project and to establish dialogue with potential contractors who have a wealth of experience working on much loved, important heritage assets and have a proven track record of working collaboratively with end users and wider stakeholders. \nWe intend to use this market engagement exercise to help inform a shortlist of potential contractors that the Council will invite to submit a quotation for the works (anticipated early December 2025).\nFor further information please see documents available with the advert on The Chest (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/). Reference: DN790487.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ellesmere Port",
"postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056182-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056182-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T13:06:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please see documents available with the advert on The Chest (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/). Reference: DN790487."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}